The annual Inaugural Artisan Art Walk was conducted on April 6-8 at Parks Legado Town Center. The following winners and participating artists are:
- Lucas Munoz (OC entry), Odessa, Birds Paradise, top winner.
- Ann Flatt, Midland, Apokalypsis (An Uncovering), first place.
- Phillip Prud’ Homme, Odessa, Dennis, first place.
- Capel Campbell, Midland, Market, first place.
- Sandra Hodges Houston , Odessa, Tuckered out, first place.
- Barry Phillips (OC entry), Odessa, Drink Meister 2000, first place.
- Allystair Jones, Odessa, The Magic of Reality, first place.
- Nancy Mabry, Midland, Ball and Jacks, second place.
- Phillip Prud’ Homme, Odessa, Denas, second place.
- Jairo G Martinez (OC entry), Odessa, Vasel, second place.
- Ferris Ducker (OC entry), Odessa, Untitled, third place.
- Sandra Hodges Houston, Odessa, Drilling Deep, third place.
- Edna Krueger, Odessa, Girl with puppy, third place.
- Kirk Williams, Odessa, Bowl, third place.
- Cheryl Roush, Midland, Collectibles.
- Isaac Martinez, Odessa, Cactus storm photo.
- Isaac Martinez, Odessa, Moonlit Jack Photo.
- Isaac Martinez, Odessa, Crude River Photo.
- Georgeann Herzog Walton, Stanton, Lady Bird.
- Georgeann Herzog Walton, Stanton, The Fab Four.
- Georgeann Herzog Walton, Stanton, No Snooze Button.
- Honey Christesson, Odessa, Serenity.
- Rick Reese, Midland, Metamorphosis.
- Rick Reese, Midland, Still life.
- Nancy Mabry, Midland, Saddle & Horsehair Quirt.
- Ann Flatt, Midland, Fresh.
- Phillip Prud’Homme, Odessa, Roman Forum 20th cent.
- Jesse Morris, Odessa, Bluebonnet Homestead.
- Jesse Morris, Odessa, Native Indian.
- Jesse Morris, Odessa, Falling Waters.
- Capel Campbell, Midland, On Break.
- Joyce Miller, Longhorn Survey.
- Sandra Hodges Houston, Odessa, Majestic.
- Liz Culp, Midland, Margaritaville.
- Liz Culp, Midland, Blast off.
- Liz Culp, Midland, Mother Nature Built.
- Ken Rowland, Gardendale, Stiles Barn.
- Dee Kemp, Midland, Hopeful.
- Sandra Patrick, Odessa, Give us this day.
- Bailey Flores, Odessa, two untitled entries.
- Melissa James, Midland, Quit Piece.
- Jannett E Terrazas, Odessa, Simplicity.
- Daniel Sorensen, Odessa, Pauline.
- Melissa James, Midland, Springtime.
- Melissa James, Midland, Serinity.
- Pedro Valenzuela, West Texas.
- Kirk Williams, Odessa, Bowl.
- Kristen Vidal, Odessa, Passion Burst.
- Kristen Vidal, Odessa, See me not.
Odessa College Entries:
- Zoe Johnson , Odessa, Martini.
- Sofia Vital, Odessa, Signal.
- Michelle Bassett, Odessa, Untitled.
- Devyn Bownds, Odessa, Vagabond.
- Jackelyn Bracamontes, Odessa, Desert Floral.
- Daniela Corrales, Gardendale, King Protea.
- Tanisha Hutson, Odessa, Untitled.
- LeeRoy Juarez, Odessa, There Is Hope.
- Kathleen Mahoney, Odessa, Cirq Tulips.
- Shana Molina, Midland, The Smolder.
- James Mosman, Gardendale, Sunset on Hwy 158.
- Fran Sherpa, Midland, Break time at Schechen Monastery.
- Dave Thompson, Odessa, Given Years.
- Julia P Hernandez, Odessa, The One.
- Emily Winkler, Odessa, E-Marshmallow.
- Bailey Flores, Odessa, Follow the Light.
- Natasha Gathings, Andrews, Warm and Cool.
- Danielle Jones, Odessa, Unfolding Prediction.
- Michael Pegues, Odessa, An Idea of Innocence.
- Kristen Vidal, Odessa, Bubble Trouble.
- Jannett E Terrazas, Odessa, Sinplicity.
- Daniel Sorensen, Odessa, Transformation Garden.
- Kimberly Kuhlman, Odessa, Melissa.
- Camilla Blain, Odessa, Lady in Red.
Next year’s event is planned for April 5-7, 2019.
For more information, visit artisanartwalk.com or call 288-2488.