In December, 2017, the Odessa American submitted a Freedom of Information request to the Pecos-Barstow-Toyah Independent School District asking for the names, job titles and resumes of candidates who had applied for the head football coaching opening, along with a list of coaches that were contacted by school district officials.
The school district did not provide the information, sending an appeal to the Texas Attorney General that the information was not public.
The Attorney General’s office denied the appeal in a letter dated March 28, 2018, informing the school district the information must be released. This type of information is always considered public.
Below is the list of candidates for the position, which was filled on Jan. 18 when the school district hired Christopher Jones, formerly the head coach at Giddings High School the past seven seasons.
List of Applicants
Name School District Position
Coy Barker Frost ISD AD/Football Coach
Charles Boles Lindsay ISD N/A
Michael Bowling West Rusk CCISD AD/Football Coach
Miles Brandon N/A
Shawn Brown Skidmore Tynan ISD Co-Defensive Coordinator
Scotty Bruington Floydada ISD Defensive coordinator/Head baseball coach
Russell Buzzard San Angelo ISD Assistant coach
Gabriel Camacho Mesquite ISD N/A
Raymond Carroll Sweetwater ISD Secondary coach
Cesar Castillo Donna ISD Defensive coordinator
Chase Copeland Anahuac ISD N/A
Antonio Cortez Hamlin ISD Assistant football/Head boys track
Brad Davis Grandview ISD AD/Head football coach
Mark DelPercio Fort Bend ISD Running backs coach
Dennis Diviney Fairbanks (Alaska) Northstar District Head football/Head track
Rodney Dowell Hallettsville ISD OC/Head boys basketball
Xavier Downs Lower Yukon (AK) School AD
Gary Durham N/A
Joaquin Escobar Northside ISD Offensive Coordinator
Ramiro Esparza El Paso DaVinci HS Assistant AD
Michael Fair Princeton ISD N/A
Daniel Fontenot Denver City ISD AD/Head football coach
Greg Fortner Amarillo ISD Offensive line coach
Eddie Gill Whitesboro ISD AD/Head football coach
Brian Hall Rice Consolidated ISD Offensive coordinator
Britt Hart Falls City ISD AD/Head football coach
Lee Hartsell Cedar Creek HS Offensive coordinator/Head powerlifting
Kevin Hatcher Kennedale Fellowship Academy AD/Head football coach
Justin Harvard Woodville ISD Offensive coordinator/Head track/Head powerlifting
Gregory Hodge Perryton ISD Assistant football coach
Joseph Hood Wellman-Union ISD AD/Head football coach
Terrence Isaac Green Oaks HS (La.) AD/Head football coach
Audie Jackson Willis ISD AD/Head football coach
Christopher Jones Giddings ISD AD/Head football coach
Jody Jordan Deer Park ISD Tight ends coach
Todd Korchenko Amarillo River Road ISD Offensive coordinator/Special teams
Jerry Malone Beckville ISD N/A
Aaron Manous Pampa ISD Offensive coordinator
Raymond Maxfield N/A
Chris McWilliams Big Spring ISD Assistant football/Head powerlifting
Nicolas Morales Lighthouse Academy (Ind.) N/A
Jerry Owens Jr. Dallas ISD Assistant football
Elias Payan N/A
Phillip Pettey N/A
Derick Price Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD Offensive coordinator/Head track
Nick Rigdon Waxahachie ISD N/A
Gary Robinson Krum ISD Former AD
Charles Ross Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD N/A
Howard Savell Willis ISD Offensive coordinator/Head powerlifting
Nathan Skelton Dumas ISD Offensive coordinator
William Stout Wasilla HS (Alaska) Head football coach
Douglas Tipton Frenship ISD Receivers coach
Frank Tobola Wortham ISD Defensive coordinator
Mitchell Wassom Henderson ISD N/A
Grady Welborn Livingston ISD Defensive coordinator/Head boys track
David Whaley Buena Vista ISD Head boys basketball
Lawrence Williams Blooming Grove ISD AD/Head football coach/Head powerlifting
Wayne Woodall Kermit ISD Offensive coordinator
Bradley Woods Memphis ISD AD/Head football coach
List of Candidates Contacted by Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD
NAME SCHOOL
Kevin Hoffman Mart HS
Kade Burns Mason HS
Jason Herring Refugio HS
David Yeager De Leon HS
Wade Lawson Joaquin HS
Darrell Daily Abernathy HS
Matt Lovorn Stratford HS
Matt Hill New Deal HS
Marty Murr San Augustine HS
Steven Cerny Shiner HS
Delbert Keim Crawford HS
Mitch Ables Hawley HS
Ronnie Casey Stamford HS
Jason Cole Thrall HS
Lance Connot Rivercrest HS
Wade Williams Wellington HS
Chad Lagrone Milano HS
Jeff Kasowski Bremond HS
Mark Kirchhoff Iraan HS
Denney Faith Albany HS
Brady Carney Muenster HS
Craig Horn Tenaha HS
Jason Hodde Burton HS
Britt Hart Falls City HS
Patrick Corcoran Munday HS
Russell Lucas Hamlin HS
Tony Cortez Hamlin HS
Clint Conkin Clarendon HS
Daniel Brittain Farwell HS
Steve Heryford Seagraves HS
Charles Boles Lindsay HS
Houston Guy Wall HS
Bo Robinson Yoakum HS
Tommy Psencik Hallettsville HS
Brad Davis Grandview HS
Chad Worrell Brock HS
Jamie Driskell Malakoff HS
Bryan Wood Shallowater HS
Antwain Jimmerson Jefferson HS
Mike Hedrick Franklin HS
Ty Robinson Woodville HS
Jeff Miller Rockdale HS
Stephen Hermesmeyer Comanche HS
Josh Finney Mount Vernon HS
WT Johnson Newton HS
Chris Koetting Canadian HS
David Lucio Tidehaven HS
Tim Russell
Harmony HS
Wade Bosse East Bernard HS
Jeff Cordell Sonora HS
John Frazier West Rusk HS
Jason Simis Childress HS
Brent West Cisco HS
James Morton Eastland HS
Whitney Keeling Waskom HS
Frank Johnson Holliday HS
Mike Waldie Daingerfield HS
Scott Surratt Carthage HS
Willie Williams La Vega HS
Todd Rogers Argyle HS
Richard Barrett Kennedale HS
David Gaskamp Midlothian Heritage HS
Jared Moffatt Van HS
Phil Castles Henderson HS
Mark Bell China Spring HS
Mark Shavers Lubbock Estacado HS
Kyle Cooper Gatesville HS
Michael Wood Kilgore HS
Greg Winder Stephenville HS
Danny Youngs Witchia Falls ISD
Charley Drum Comal ISD
Jeff Walker Liberty Hill ISD
Travis Reeve Cuero HS
Cornel Thompson West Orange-Stark HS
Kenny Davidson Graham HS
Matt Turner Gilmer HS
John Gibson Texarkana Pleasant Grove HS
Doug Warren Wimberely HS
Ben McGehee Sweetwater HS
Bill Elliott Celina HS
Kent Jackson Seminole HS
Darrell Barbay Jasper HS
Cliff Watkins Glen Rose HS
Seth Stinton Melissa HS
Randy Lynch Sweeny HS
John Bachtel Fairfield HS
Jowelt Hancock Rusk HS
Kirk Martin Manvel HS
Steve Wood Aledo HS
David Henigan Denton Ryan HS
Carl Abseck Cedar Park HS
Ryan Roark Angelton HS
Scott Stewart Temple HS
Phil Danaher Corpus Christi Calallen HS
Randy Allen Highland Park HS
Steve Huff College Station HS
Kirk Thor Mansfield Lake Ridge HS
Aaron Capps Drippings Springs HS
Jeff Rayburn Frisco Lone Star HS
Steven Van Meter Hutto HS
Joe Willis Colleyville Heritage HS
James Williams Fort Bend Marshall HS
Sean McAufliffe Converse Judson HS
Gary Joseph Katy HS
Terry Gambill Allen HS
Todd Peterman DeSoto HS
Mike Schmid The Woodlands HS
Hank Carter Lake Travis HS
Jeff Hulme Waco Midway HS
Drew Svoboda Klein Collins
Red Belvrens Garland Sachse HS
Reginald Samples Duncanville HS
Matt Meekins Westfield HS
Todd Dodge Austin Westlake HS
Craig Stump Humble Atascocita HS
Brent Davis San Angelo Central HS