• November 16, 2019

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Permian Basin Playoff Capsules for Nov. 23 - Odessa American: Sports

e-Edition Subscribe

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL: Permian Basin Playoff Capsules for Nov. 23

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, November 22, 2018 7:35 pm

 ANDREWS MUSTANGS VS. DECATUR EAGLES

Class 4A Division I Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 7 p.m. Friday, Shotwell Stadium, Abilene

>> Head coaches: Ralph Mason (Andrews); Mike Fuller (Decatur)

>> Districts: Andrews (District 2-4A Division I); Decatur (District 4-4A Division I)

>> 2018 Records: Andrews (8-3); Decatur (5-6)

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Wichita Falls Hirschi-San Angelo Lake View

>> Last Week: Andrews defeated San Elizario, 57-6; Decatur defeated Dumas, 48-21

>> Playoff Appearances: Andrews 34; Decatur 31

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Andrews (Lost in area round, 2017); Decatur (Lost in regional round, 2017)

>> Previous Playoff Meetings: One (Decatur won, 55-48, 2017 area round)

>> Andrews Leaders: QB Brett Leach (186-of-324, 2,966 yards, 38 touchdowns); WR Markeese Lawrence (46 receptions, 950 yards, 16 touchdowns).

>> Decatur Leaders: QB Roman Fuller (262-of-394, 3,680 yards, 14 touchdowns); RB Gunner Ragsdale (117 rushing attempts, 642 yards, 11 touchdowns); WR Beau Bedford (96 receptions, 1,421 yards, 14 touchdowns).

>> Radio: KACT 105.5 FM (Andrews)

>> Web: kactradio.com

>> Notes: The Andrews offense averages 428.9 total yards a game. … Decatur is making its sixth straight playoff appearance.

 

SEMINOLE INDIANS VS. CANYON EAGLES

Class 4A Division I Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 4 p.m. Friday, Pirate Stadium, Woodrow

>> Head coaches: Kent Jackson (Seminole); Blake Bryant (Canyon)

>> Districts: Seminole (District 2-4A Division I); Canyon (District 3-4A Division I)

>> 2018 Records: Seminole 7-3; Canyon 10-1

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Big Spring-Hereford

>> Last Week: Seminole defeated Fabens, 42-7; Canyon defeated Gainesville, 62-14

>> Playoff Appearances: Seminole 22; Canyon 28

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Seminole (Lost in regional round, 2017); Canyon (Lost in bi-district round, 2016)

>> Seminole Leaders: QB Jordan Matthews (35-of-59, 712 yards, 11 touchdowns); RB Aiden Ward (86 rushing attempts, 378 yards, 11 touchdowns); WR James Hurston (20 receptions, 476 yards, nine touchdowns).

>> Radio: KSEM 106.3 FM (Seminole)

>> Web: kikzksem.com

>> Notes: Seminole is 0-6 against Canyon since 2004. ... This is the first meeting between the teams since 2009.

 

GREENWOOD RANGERS VS. VERNON LIONS

Class 4A Division II Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

>> Head coaches: Jared Sanderson (Greenwood); Matthew Hoover (Vernon)

>> Districts: Greenwood (District 1-4A Division II); Vernon (District 3-4A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: Greenwood 9-2; Vernon 5-6

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Levelland-Iowa Park

>> Last Week: Greenwood defeated Perryton, 24-7; Vernon defeated Ferris, 27-14

>> Playoff Appearances: Greenwood 21; Vernon 35

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Greenwood (Lost in bi-district round, 2017); Vernon (Lost in area round, 2017)

>> Previous Playoff Meetings: One (Vernon won, 27-19, 2006 regional quarterfinal round)

>> Greenwood Leaders: RB Trey Cross (130 rushing attempts, 1,090 yards, 15 touchdowns); QB Jake Somers (21-of-41, 462 yards, 12 touchdowns); WR Brody Ray (37 receptions, 771 yards, 17 touchdowns).

>> Vernon Leaders: QB BT White (216 rushing attempts, 1,163 yards, 17 touchdowns); Truman Castleberry (10 sacks).

>> Web: towntalkradio.com/greenwood-sports-radio (Greenwood)

>> Notes: The Rangers are riding high on their eight-game winning streak. … Vernon is in the playoffs for the third straight season.

 

CRANE GOLDEN CRANES VS. TULIA HORNETS

Class 3A Division II Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 3 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth Frenship H.S.

>> Head coaches: Steve Rodman (Crane); Zach Ramos (Tulia)

>> Districts: Crane (District 1-3A Division II); Tulia (District 3-3A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: Crane 8-3; Tulia 7-4

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Abernathy-Childress

>> Last Week: Crane defeated Coahoma, 28-7; Tulia defeated Merkel, 26-24

>> Playoff Appearances: Crane 33; Tulia 22

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Crane (Lost in bi-district round, 2017); Tulia (Lost in bi-district round, 2017)

>> Crane Leaders: RB Brandon Cerna (182 rushing attempts, 1,684 yards, 19 touchdowns); RB Vinny Rodriguez (118 rushing attempts, 685 yards, six touchdowns); QB Kobe Henderson (26-of-61, 319 yards, two touchdowns).

>> Notes: Crane is in the area round for the first time since 2013.

 

IRAAN BRAVES VS. CLARENDON BRONCOS

Class 2A Division II Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 4 p.m. Friday, Jimmie Redman Memorial Stadium, Post

>> Head coaches: Corby Maurer (Iraan); Clint Conkin (Clarendon)

>> Districts: Iraan (District 1-2A Division II); Clarendon (District 3-2A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: Iraan 10-1; Clarendon 7-3

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Gruver-Wink

>> Last Week: Iraan defeated Bovina, 32-22; Clarendon defeated Ralls, 38-13

>> Playoff Appearances: Iraan 38; Clarendon 19

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Iraan (Lost in area round, 2017); Clarendon (Lost in regional quarterfinal round, 2017)

>> Iraan Leaders: QB Kyler Miller (6-of-9, 105 yards, three total touchdowns in last week’s win over Bovina); RB Brodey Myers (18 rushing attempts, 90 yards, two touchdowns in last week’s win over Bovina).

>> Notes: The Braves have won five of their last six games.

 

MCCAMEY BADGERS VS. VEGA LONGHORNS

Class 2A Division II Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 7 p.m. Friday, Peoples Bank Stadium, Wolfforth Frenship H.S.

>> Head coaches: Fred Staugh (McCamey); Jason Porton (Vega)

>> Districts: McCamey (District 1-2A Division II); Vega (District 3-2A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: McCamey 8-3; Vega 6-4

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Farwell-Stratford

>> Last Week: McCamey defeated Plains, 51-13; Vega defeated Tahoka, 31-26

>> Playoff Appearances: McCamey 36; Vega 20

>> Last Playoff Appearance: McCamey (Lost in area round, 2017); Vega (Lost in bi-district round, 2017)

>> McCamey Leaders: RB Gunner Adams (241 rushing attempts, 1,512 yards, 20 touchdowns); QB Ivan Rubio (89-of-145, 1,405 yards, 16 touchdowns); WR Carson Fuentes (23 receptions, 439 yards, eight touchdowns).

>> Notes: McCamey is riding a five-game winning streak ... Vega is making its first appearance in the area round since 2015.

 

WINK WILDCATS VS. CRUVER GREYHOUNDS

Class 2A Division II Area Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 3 p.m. Friday, Lowery Field, Lubbock

>> Head coaches: Brian Gibson (Wink); Terry Felderhoff (Gruver)

>> Districts: Wink (District 1-2A Division II); Gruver (District 3-2A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: Wink 7-4; Gruver 10-1

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Iraan-Clarendon

>> Last Week: Wink defeated Sudan, 31-14; Gruver defeated Crosbyton, 64-8

>> Playoff Appearances: Wink 42; Gruver 22

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Wink (Lost in area round, 2017); Gruver (Lost in regional round, 2017)

>> Wink Leaders: QB Nick Gray (140-of-250, 1,952 yards, 18 touchdowns); RB Zachary Rosas (82 rushing attempts, 504 yards, six touchdowns); WR Wade Halterman (55 receptions, 1,170 yards, 14 touchdowns).

>> Web: west11sports.com (Wink)

>> Notes: Greyhounds are on an eight-game winning streak. ... Wink is making its second straight appearance in the area round.

 

 BALMORHEA BEARS VS. ROPES EAGLES

Class 1A Division I Regional Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 6 p.m. Friday, Bearkat Stadium, Garden City

>> Head coaches: Vance Jones (Balmorhea); Lane Jackson (Ropes)

>> Districts: Balmorhea (District 7-1A Division I); Ropes (District 5-1A Division I)

>> 2018 Records: Balmorhea 9-2; Ropes 7-3

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Garden City-Borden County

>> Last Week: Balmorhea defeated Sterling City, 64-22; Ropes defeated Lenorah Grady, 58-12

>> Playoff Appearances: Balmorhea 19; Ropes 17

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Balmorhea (Lost in state championship game, 2017); Ropes (Lost in regional round, 2017)

>> Notes: The Bears are making their fourth straight appearance in the regional round. ... Ropes is in the playoffs for the third straight time since 2016.

 

GRANDFALLS-ROYALTY COWBOYS VS. LUEDERS-AVOCA RAIDERS

Class 1A Division II Regional Playoff

>> Time, Date, Place: 3 p.m. Saturday, Wildcat Stadium, Westbrook

>> Head coaches: Joe Helms (Grandfalls-Royalty); Eric Hearn (Lueders-Avoca)

>> Districts: Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1A Division II); Lueders-Avoca (District 7-1A Division II)

>> 2018 Records: Grandfalls-Royalty 9-2; Lueders-Avoca 6-5

>> Next Opponent: Winner of Jayton-Blackwell

>> Last Week: Grandfalls-Royalty defeated Loraine, 84-34; Lueders-Avoca defeated Woodson, 46-0

>> Playoff Appearances: Grandfalls-Royalty 16; Lueders-Avoca 9

>> Last Playoff Appearance: Grandfalls-Royalty (Lost in bi-district round, 2017); Lueders-Avoca (Lost in bi-district round, 2017)

>> Notes: The Cowboys are making their first appearance in the regional round since 2016.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Sunny
64°
Humidity: 38%
Winds: S at 10mph
Feels Like: 63°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 70°/Low 43°
Clear. Lows overnight in the low 40s.

sunday

weather
High 64°/Low 40°
Mainly sunny and windy. Highs in the mid 60s and lows in the low 40s.

monday

weather
High 74°/Low 42°
Sunshine. Highs in the mid 70s and lows in the low 40s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.