• July 5, 2020

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL: April 29 Playoff Scoreboard - Odessa American: Sports

e-Edition Subscribe

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL: April 29 Playoff Scoreboard

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Wednesday, April 29, 2015 11:13 pm

Class 6A

(x-if necessary)

BI-DISTRICT

Arlington Martin (18-5, W4) vs. Midland Lee (8-10, F3), Brownwood HS: Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

El Paso El Dorado (R1) vs. Amarillo High (T2), TBA.

Permian (19-3, W3) vs. Arlington Lamar (11-10, F4), Wells Field, Abilene Christian: Game 1, 5:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 10 a.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Wolfforth Frenship (R2) vs. El Paso Eastwood (T1), Mack Chase Sports Complex,  Artesia, N.M: Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

South Grand Praire (14-5, W8) vs. Colleyville Heritage (F7), TBA.

Denton Guyer (R5) vs. Plano West (T6), Flower Mound Marcus HS: Game 1, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 7:30 p.m. Friday; x-Game 3, 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Southlake Carroll (W7) vs. Cedar Hill (10-7, F8), 7 p.m. Friday, Cedar Hill HS.

Lewisville (R6) vs. Keller Timber Creek (T5): Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday, Timber Creek HS; Game 2, 7 p.m. Friday, Lewisville HS; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Lubbock Coronado (26-0-1, W2) vs. El Paso Franklin (F1), Ratliff Stadium Softball Complex: Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Odessa High (16-6, R3) vs. Fort Worth Paschal (13-7, T4), Abilene Cooper: Game 1, 5 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 2 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 1.

El Paso Montwood (W1) vs. Lubbock Monterey (F2), Ratliff Softball Complex: Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Weatherford (14-6, R4) vs. Midland High (18-7, T3), Wells Field, Abilene Christian University: Game 1, 7:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 2 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Flower Mound High (W6) vs. Trophy Club Byron Nelson (F5), TBA.

Coppell (R7) vs. Midlothian (12-7, T8), Workman Sports Complex, Arlington: Game 1, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 7:30 p.m. Friday; x-Game 3, 7:30 p.m. Saturday.

Keller High (W5) vs. Plano High (F6), Lewisville Hebron HS: Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Mansfield High(20-3, R8) vs. L.D. Bell (T7), TBA.

 

Class 5A

(x-if necessary)

BI-DISTRICT

Lubbock Cooper (W4) vs. Hereford (F3), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Littlefield H.S.

El Paso Andress (R1) vs. El Paso Parkland (T2): Game 1, 5 p.m. Thursday, Andress HS; Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Parkland  HS; x-Game 3, 11 a.m. Saturday, Andress HS.

Canyon High (W3) vs. Lubbock High (F4): Game 1, 6 p.m. Friday, Canyon HS; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday, Lubbock HS; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

El Paso Bel Air (R2) vs. Canutillo (T1): Game 1, 4 p.m. Friday, Canutillo H.S.; Game 2, 9:30 a.m. Saturday, Bel Air H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Aledo (W8) vs. Trimble Tech (F7), 7 p.m. Friday, Aledo H.S.

Fort Worth Brewer (R5) vs. Grapevine (T6): Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday, Grapevine H.S.; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday, Brewer H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Fort Worth South Hills (W7) vs. Burleson (F8): Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday, Burleson H.S.; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday, South Hills H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Lake Dallas (R6) vs. Chisholm Trail (T5), TBA.

El Paso Hanks (W2) vs. El Paso Jefferson (F1), TBA.

Canyon Randall (R3) vs. San Angelo Lake View (T4), Lubbock Estacado HS: Game 1, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 11 a.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

El Paso Chapin (W1) vs. El Paso Eastlake (F2): Game 1, 5 p.m. Friday, Eastlake HS; Game 2, 11 a.m. Saturday, Chapin HS; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Plainview (R4) vs. Amarillo Caprock (T3): Game 1, 6:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview HS; Game 2, 11 a.m. Saturday, Caprock HS; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Birdville (W6) vs. Saginaw (F5), Chisholm Trail H.S.: Game 1, 7:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Arlington Heights (R7) vs. Joshua (T8): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Joshua H.S.; Game 2, noon Saturday, Arlington Heights H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Azle (W5) vs. Fort Worth Carter-Riverside (F6): Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday, Azle H.S.; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday, Carter-Riverside H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Centennial (R8) vs. Fort Worth North Side (T7): Game 1, 7 p.m. Friday, North Side H.S.; Game 2, Saturday, 11 a.m.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

 

Class 4A

(x-if necessary)

BI-DISTRICT

Fort Stockton (W4) vs. San Elizario (F3), 5 p.m. Saturday, Pecos H.S.

Pampa (R1) vs. Sweetwater (T2), Lubbock Coronado HS: Game 1, 6 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 1 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Fabens (W3) vs. Andrews (F4), Sul Ross State University, Andrews: Game 1, 6 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Big Spring (R2) vs. Borger (T1), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Plains Capital Park, Lubbock.

Decatur (W8) vs. Alvarado (F7), 11 a.m. Saturday, Chisholm Trail H.S.

Burkburnett (R5) vs. Stephenville (T6), Graford H.S.; Gamd 1, 6:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2, 3 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Kennedale 19, Springtown 2 (6)

Graham (R6) vs. Iowa Park (T5), TBA.

Snyder (W2) vs. Perryton (F1), 8:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview H.S.

Clint Mountain View (R3) vs. Seminole (T4), 4 p.m. Friday, Seminole H.S.

Bushland (R1) vs. Levelland (F2), Lubbock Christian University; Game 1, 5 p.m. Friday; Game 2, noon Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Greenwood (R4) vs. Clint (T3), 5 p.m. Thursday, Pecos HS.

Mineral Wells (W6) vs. Wichita Falls Hirschi (F5), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Graford H.S.

Godley (R7) vs. Castleberry (T8), Saginaw Boswell H.S.: Game 1, 7 p.m. Wednesday; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Vernon (W5) vs. Brownwood (F6), 5 p.m. Thursday, Graham H.S.

Bridgeport (R8) vs. Venus (T7), TBA.

AREA

Kennedale (W7) vs. Graham-Iowa Park winner, TBA..

 

Class 3A

(x-if necessary)

BI-DISTRICT

Alpine (W4) vs. Idalou (F3), 6 p.m. Thursday, Freddie Ezell Softball Complex, Midland.

Childress (R1) vs. Littlefield (T2), Hermleigh H.S.: Game 1, 7 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 5 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Brownfield (W3) vs. Crane (F4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Andrews H.S.

Shallowater (R2) vs. Sanford-Fritch (T1), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, West Texas H.S.

Clyde (W8) vs. Coleman (F7): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Wells Field, Abilene Christian University; Game 2, 7 p.m. Friday, Clyde H.S.: x-Game 3, 5:30 p.m. Saturday, Coleman H.S.

Reagan County (R5) vs. Wall (T6): Game 1, 6:30 p.m., Sonora H.S.; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday, Jim Ned H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Comanche (W7) vs. Dublin (F8), 6 p.m. Thursday, Brownwood H.S.

Ballinger (R6) vs. Coahoma (T5): Game 1, 6 p.m. Friday, Ballinger H.S.; Game 2, 11 a.m. Saturday, Coahoma H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Muleshoe (W2), bye

Post (R3) vs. Kermit (T4), Snyder: Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday; x-Game 3, 6 p.m. Saturday.

Amarillo River Road (W1) vs. Dimmitt (F2), 4 p.m. Thursday, River Road HS.

Presidio (R4) vs. Denver City (T3), TBA.

Merkel (W6) vs. Sonora (F5), San Angelo Stadium: Game 2, 5:30 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 5 p.m. Friday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Bangs (R7) vs. Cisco (T8): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Bangs H.S.: Game 2, 7:30 p.m., Cisco H.S.; x-Game 3, 7:30 p.m., Hawley H.S.

Colorado City (W5) vs. Grape Creek (F6), 6:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring H.S.

Breckenridge (R8) vs. Early (T7): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Early H.S.; Game 2, 7 p.m. Saturday, Wells Field, Abilene Christian University; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

 

Class 2A

(x-if necessary)

BI-DISTRICT

Marfa (W4), bye

Abernathy 5, Clarendon 4

Ralls (W2), bye

Sundown (R3) vs. Van Horn (T4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Ratliff Softball Complex.

Petrolia (W8), bye

Eldorado (R5) vs. Winters (T6): Game 1, 5 p.m. Thursday, Grape Creek H.S.; Game 2, 6 p.m. Friday, Forsan H.S.; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

Hermleigh (W6), bye

Hawley (R7) vs. Windthorst (T8): Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday, Hawley H.S.; Game 2, 8 p.m. Friday, Windthorst H.S.; x-Game 3, TBD.

W3, bye

Lockney (R2) vs. Gruver (T1), 5:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Tascosa HS.

Follett (W1), bye

McCamey (R4) vs. Ira (T3), 6 p.m. Saturday, San Angelo Central H.S.

Haskell (W7), bye

Rotan (R6) vs. Junction (T5), 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Angelo State University, San Angelo.

Ozona (W5), bye

Archer City (R8) vs. Albany (T7), Jacksboro H.S.: Game 1, 6 p.m. Thursday; Game 2, 7:30 p.m. Saturday; x-Game 3, 30 minutes following Game 2.

AREA

Marfa (W4) vs. Abernathy (T2), TBA.

 

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Rain
75°
Humidity: 67%
Winds: WNW at 11mph
Feels Like: 75°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 100°/Low 72°
Thunderstorms likely early. Lows overnight in the low 70s.

monday

weather
High 97°/Low 72°
Times of sun and clouds. Highs in the upper 90s and lows in the low 70s.

tuesday

weather
High 98°/Low 75°
More sun than clouds. Highs in the upper 90s and lows in the mid 70s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.