• December 2, 2020

George H.W. Bush New Tech Odessa Honors - Odessa American: ECISD

e-Edition Subscribe

George H.W. Bush New Tech Odessa Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 24, 2020 3:00 pm

Valedictorian: Clarissa Garcia.

Salutatorian: Avery Vega.

National Hispanic Merit Scholars: Clarissa Garcia, Avery Vega.

NTO’s Top 10: 1. Clarissa Garcia; 2. Avery Vega; 3. Saydee Galvan; 4. Arwen Weaks; 5. Menatalla Kamel; 6. Oliver Martin; 7. Carina Granado; 8. Adamary Dominguez; 9. Christian Cordoba; 10. Joseph Ramirez.

Gifted and Talented (Seniors): Mario Avila, Brock Bizzell, Nicholas Crissinger, Adamary Dominguez, Saydee Galvan, Katherine Mangus, Oliver Martin, Jalah Nealy, Jose Ortega, Jose Pintor, Arwen Weaks.

National Honor Society Graduating Seniors: Karina Cortinas-Valles, Adamary Dominguez, Saydee Galvan, Clarissa Garcia, Carina Granado, Oliver Martin, Abigail Medina, Lucia Navarrete, Juno Ortega, Ricky Pacheco, Joseph Ramirez, Arwen Weaks, Jalaya Williams.

National Honor Society Officers (Seniors): Adamary Dominguez, president; Carina Granado, vice-president; Lucia Navarrete, secretary; Oliver Martin, historian.

NTO Superintendent Student Advisory Senior: Bailey Carrillo.

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

English Language Arts and Reading: Oliver Martin.

Mathematics: Jalaya Williams.

Science: Clarissa Garcia.

Social Studies: Ryan Valdez.

Foreign Language: Adamary Dominguez.

Faculty Ambassador: Joseph Ramirez.

SCHOLARSHIPS

New Tech Odessa Memorial Scholarship: Oliver Martin.

Sewell Family of Companies Amistad Scholarship: Adamary Dominguez.

SCHOLARS

SAT/ACT Club Members: Draven Cox, Clarissa Garcia, Menatalla Kamel, Oliver Martin, Avery Vega, Arwen Weaks.

Mr. NTO: Joseph Ramirez.

Miss NTO: Adamary Dominguez.

AP/Dual Credit Achievement (Seniors): Desiree Baldwin, Brock Bizzell, Miguel Camarena, Sara Carrillo, Blade Chandler, Christian Cordoba, Karina Cortinas-Valles, Adamary Dominguez, Sadee Galvan, Anthony Garcia, Clarissa Garcia, Malea Grady, Carina Granado, Briana Hernandez, Caylee Hernandez, Menatalla Kamel, Freddy Leyva, Briana Martinez, Oliver Martin, Abigail Medina, Lucia Navarrete, Juno Ortega, Jose Ortega, Ricky Pacheco, Joseph Ramirez, Shelby Ramos, Anahi Rodriguez, Janice Rodriguez, Janessa Rojo, Jasmine Sotelo, Ryan Valdez, Avery Vega, Nicholasa Washburn, Arwen Weaks, Jalaya Williams.

SENIORS

Most Likely to Succeed: Clarissa Garcia, Ryan Valdez.

Best Dressed: Lucia Navarette, Kenny Rodriguez.

Best Collaborators: Adamary Dominguez, Joseph Ramirez, Ricky Pacheco.

Most likely to become president: Jalaya Williams, Brock Bizzel.

Best Personality: Briana Martinez, Arwen Weaks, Miguel Camarena.

Most likely to become a Celebrity: Lucia Navarrete.

Most Likely to become Mr. Gatsby: Ricky Pacheco.

Best Work Ethic: Clarissa Garcia, Ricky Pacheco.

Best Photographer: Lucia Navarette, Jordan Ortega.

Most Artistic: Desiree Baldwin, Oliver Martin.

Biggest Brain: Clarissa Garcia, Avery Vega.

Most likely to become a Ninja: Arwen Weaks, Christian Martinez, Jalah Nealy, Draven Cox.

Senior Internships Completions (Learner & Organization): Mario Avila, Jose Pintor, Malea Grady, Jalaya Williams, Alejandro Corona, (Criminal Justice); Desiree Baldwin, Janice Rodriguez, Mena Kamel, Jasmine Sotelo, Sarai Gonzalez, (Texas Tech Medical Center/Elizabeth); Christian Martinez, Clarissa Garcia, Carina Granado, Miguel Camarena, (Medical Center Hospital); Brock Bizzell, (Odessa College/Mr. Harlan Whatley/Filming); Noel Madrid, (Odessa College/Jazz/Mr. Baker); Adamary Dominguez, Anahi Rodriguez, (Odessa Daycare and Barbara Jordan Elementary); Daniel Levario, Katherine Mangus, Josiah Flores, Ricky Pacheco, (Mr. Voyles/Digital Editing and Design); Oliver Martin, (The Arts Path Studio/Shelly Brown); Joseph Ramirez, Lucia Navarette, (UTPB Psychology Dept./Mr. Ricardo Avalos); Jose Ortega, (UTPB History Dept./Dr. Ana Martinez-Catsam); Nicki Washburn, Ernesto Lujan, (Iceman Photo Studio); Arwen Weaks, (Permian Basin Rehab/Shayne McIntyre); Bailey Carrillo, (Milam Elementary/Samantha Leal, Art Teacher); Sara Carrillo, (Marguett Cakes Studios); Britney Garcia, (Dress For Success); Draven Cox, David Bates, Blade Chandler, Jordan Ortega, (Ellen Noel Art Museum); Nicholas Crissinger, (CCFCU); Edgar Franco, Jahaziel Lopez, (AECOM Welding/Karlo); Caylee Hernandez, Samuel Sotelo, (Mr. Valerian, Art Teacher/New Tech Odessa); Avery Vega, (Ford Sewell/Parts and Business); Sophia Dominguez, Samantha Hancock, (Eighth Street Vet); Freddy Leyva, (Aaron Steels); Savannah Lopez, (Bliz Dental Clinics); Abigail Medina, (Keep Odessa Beautiful); Christopher Sparks, (Groundhog Properties); Shelby Najera, (Southern Lux and Hair Salon/Business/Nicole Najera); Karina Cortinas, (District Attorney Office/Susan Class); Briana Martinez, (Poorboy Electric Inc.); Jalah Nealy, (New Tech Odessa/Computer Systems/Mr. Nguyen).

Senior Symposium Projects (Learner & Title of Project): Ernesto Lujan, Briana Martinez, Lucia Navarrete, Ricki Pacheco, Joseph Ramirez, (New Tech Mental Art Fair); Noel Baeza, Gladys Romero, Sarahi Gonzalez, Samantha Hancock, (Jazz Seranate); Evalee Steen, David Bates, (New Tech Odessa Food Drive/Food Bank); Daniel Levario, Desiree Baldwin, Mario Avila, Christian Martinez, Jose Ortega, (Teen Awareness Video); Adamary Dominguez, Jalah Nealy, Christabel Gonzalez, Anahi Rodriguez, (Barbara Jordan Sock Donation/Carnival); Jordan Ortega, Oliver Martin, Caylee Hernandez, (LBGT Art Gallery); Abigail Medina, Miguel Camarena, Freddy Leyva, (Keep Odessa Beautiful); Carina Granado, Clarissa Garcia, (Cancer Awareness Color Run); Blade Chandler, (New Tech Video); Draven Cox, Samuel Sotelo, (Ellen Noel Volunteering Awareness); Nicholas Crissinger, (Virtual Job Fair); Mena Kamel, Sophia Dominguez, Karina Cortinas-Valles, (Reading to Elementary Competition/Dowling Elementary); Nikki Washburn, (Safe Place Hygiene Donations); Chris Sparks, Jose Pintor, Jasmine Sotelo, Savannah Lopez, Janessa Rojo, Janice Rodriguez, (Harmony Home Kids Fair and Donations); Malea Grady, Jalaya Williams, (Basketball Cancer Run); Arwen Weaks, (Easter Hunt for Special Care); Britney Garcia, Sara Carrillo, Bailey Carrillo, (Humane Society Pet Donations); Avery Vega, Brock Bizzell, (New Tech Cares/Fund Donations); Jahziel Lopez, Edgar Franco, Brianna Hernandez, (New Tech Odessa “Odessa Strong” Police Dept.); Josiah Flores, Alejandro Corona, (City of Odessa Night at The Park); Shelby Ramos, (Elementary School/” Hygiene First”); Katherine Mangus, (Mural for Believe).

JUNIORS

National Honor Society Juniors: Breanna Galindo, Yashmine Hernandez, Aliye Kocak, Chanel Ramos, Yazmin Rodriguez, Giselle Sosa, Caytlynn Tutt.

NTO Superintendent Student Advisory Junior: Natalie Jones.

Most Likely to Succeed: Caytlynn Tutt, Dolapo Ogunsola, Best Dressed: Brissa Hinojos, Emmanuel Garcia.

Best Collaborators: Yashmine Hernandez, Dylan Akin.

Most likely to become president: Enelicia Rivera, Dolapo Ogunsola.

Best Personality: Yashmine Hernandez, Ryan Cisneros.

Most likely to become a Celebrity: Caytlynn Tutt, Adolfo Rodriguez.

Best Work Ethic: Natalie Jones, Dolapo Ogunsola.

Best Photographer: Ma Arabella Abrera, Emmanuel Garcia.

Most Artistic: Jazlynn Ceballos, Dylan Akin.

Biggest Brain: Chanel Ramos, Dolapo Ogunsola.

Most likely to become a Ninja: Enelicia Rivera, Ryan Cisneros, Yashmine Hernandez, Adolfo Rodriguez.

SOPHOMORES

NTO Superintendent Student Advisory Sophomore: Cesar Borunda Mendoza.

Most Likely to Succeed: Angela Aguirre, Justin Pike.

Best Dressed: Heighlyn Nunez, Jacob Gonzalez.

Best Collaborators: Shyla Ramirez, Christian Camarena.

Most likely to become president: Emily Banda, Emery Ortega, Samuel Weaks.

Best Personality: Shyla Ramirez, Christian Camarena.

Most likely to become a Celebrity: Heighlyn Nunez.

Most Likely to become Mr. Gatsby: Brandon Carrasco.

Best Work Ethic: Angela Aguirre, Justin Pike.

Best Photographer: Stevie Vore, Ty Pitcox.

Most Artistic: Abigail Murillo, Christian Camarena.

Biggest Brain: Madison Houston, Samuel Weaks.

Most likely to become a ninja: Amaariya Green, A’dryk Canava.

Most likely to become Ninja: Stevie Vore, Ty Pitcox.

FRESHMEN

Most Likely to Succeed: Juan Villa Madrid, Ololade Ogunsola.

Best Dressed: Sean Urias and Ololade Ogunsola, Samantha Navarette.

Best Collaborators: Anthony Gonzalez, Ololade Ogunsola.

Most likely to become president: Anthony Gonzalez, Ololade Ogunsola.

Best Personality: Ediberto Gonzalez, Ololade Ogunsola.

Most likely to become a Celebrity: Ololade Ogunsola.

Most Likely to become Mr. Gatsby: Abel Garcia.

Best Work Ethic: Madison Perkins and Davian Sanchez.

Best Photographer: Destiny Amaya and Abel Ramirez.

Most Artistic: Gabriella Meza and Javier Fernandez.

Biggest Brain: Madison Perkins and Esequiel Gutierrez.

Most likely to become a ninja: Margaret Elder and Dominiq Baeza.

CLUBS, TEAMS, AND RECOGNITIONS

Principal’s Breakfast Club: Natalee McGee, Kendall Mathis, Aaron Ramirez, Madison Houston, Brandon Carrasco, Dolapo Ogunsola, Andrea Wall, Carina Granado, Freddy Leyva, Joseph Ramirez.

Academic Decathlon Team members/Level of Comp.: Clarissa Garcia (Captain), Kali Avila, Emily Banda, Christian Cordoba, Briana Hernandez, Caylee Hernandez, Madison Houston, Freddy Leyva, Lucia Navarrete, Jose Ortega, Kenney Rodriguez, Andrea Wall.

Academic Octathlon Team member/Level of Comp.: Angela Aguirre, Christian Camarena, Mackenzie Campos, Brandon Carrasco, Adrian Casias, Shannon Drake, Naeli Garcia, Esequiel Gutierrez, Amara Machuca-Reyes, Anali Martinez, Ololade Ogunsola, Luke Persson, Shyla Ramirez, Cerissa Soria, Jaqueleen Wood.

Anchor Club Officers: Esteban Lamadrid, Taylor Linder, Giselle Sosa, Giselle Hernandez, Evalee Steen.

Anchor Club members: Gissel Sosa, Giselle Hernandez, Hector Piña, Jacob Moss, Oliver Perez, Esteban Lamadrid, Amaaraya Green, Amora Green, Evalee Steen, Janice Rodriguez, Anjelica Garza, Amara Machuca, Taylor Linder, Joseph Ramirez, Lucia Navarrete, Briana Martinez, Yamile Aragonez, Jazzlyn-Alma Muniz, Raul Gauna, Nora Martinez, Natalie Arenivas, Xiomara Arreola, Isaac Gonzalez, Sophia Dominguez, Diana Hernandez, Kamel Menatalia, Evelin Ortiz, Lorely Ortiz, Klaudia Reyes, Kailyn Favela, Nicholasa Washburn, Daniela Aranda, Crystal Silva, Ezmariah Martinez, Aliya Kocak, Jose Pintor, Evelinda Kessey.

Archery Club members: Quatre Haskins, Mikaela Sharp, Mackenzie Campos, Mackenzie Acosta.

Odyssey of the Mind Club Members: Oliver Martin, (Senior); Emmanuel Garcia, Sohila Abdellatif, Chanel Ramos, Ryan Cisneros, Andrea Wall, Enelicia Rivera, Brissa Hinojos, (Juniors); Rebecka Farr, Gabriela Lopez, Samuel Weaks, (Sophomores); Madison Peck (Freshman).

NTO Writing Center Tutors: Justin Pike, Octavio Garcia, Christian Camarena, Emery Ortega (Sophomores); Andrea Wall, Chanel Ramos, Jazzlyn Ceballos, Yazmin Rodriguez, Enelicia Rivera, Dolapo Ogunsola, (Juniors); Oliver Martin, Arwen Weaks, Jalaya Williams, Menatalla Kamel, Avery Vega, Carina Granado, (Seniors).

Robotics Team members: Daniel Levario, Octavio Garcia.

Rocketry Team members: Christopher Sparks, Draven Cox, Nicholas Crissinger, David Bates, Brianna Hernandez, Christian Martinez.

Student Council Officers: Ricky Pacheco, president; Joseph Ramirez, vice president; Josiah Flores, secretary; Briana Martinez, treasure.

Student Council Members: Clarissa Garcia, Christian Córdoba, Carina Granado, Ernesto Lujan, Samantha Hancock, Chanel Ramos, Malea Grady, Jalaya Williams, Chris Sparks, Anthony Barriga, Mariza Gonzalez, Emily Gutierrez, Fabian Munoz, Esteban Lamadrid.

Yearbook Staff Members: Taylor Barringer, editor in chief; Jesus Guerra, Xavier Sivley, Mathew Gloria, Katalina “Andy” Villa, Ma Arabella Abrera, Jesus Guerra, Ivanna Olivas-Perez, Jordan “Ella” Ortega, Amru Ramirez, Angel Ramirez, Victor Ramirez, Vienna Salazar, Evalee Steen, Nicholasa Washburn, Ernesto Lujan, Sophia Dominguez Navarrete.

Yearbook Staff Members of the Month: Taylor Barringer - October; Evalee Steen - November; Mathew Gloria – December; Angel Ramirez, Royal Ramirez, Amru Ramirez- January; Ella Ortega-February; Ivanna Olivas-Perez- March.

AWARDS

First in Family to Graduate High School Award: Noel Baeza, Sophia Navarrete, Edgar Franco, Britney Garcia, Caylee Hernandez, Lucia Navarrete, Samuel Sotelo, Nicholasa Washburn.

Roll of Honor Jubilee (1st, 2nd, and 3rd Six Weeks) for Perfect Attendance: Natalie Beseril, Edwin Carreon, Matthew, Gloria, Martha Leyva, Jaylen Marta, Efren Melendez, Ricard Orona, Alejandro Rosales-Contreras, Khanica Thong, Juan Villa Madrid, (9th); Armando Armendariz, Xiomara Arreola, Mackenzie Campos, Octavio Garcia, Jacob Moss, Natalie Porter, Alberto Ramirez, Samantha Simental, Marc Anthony Ureste, (10th); Alyssa Simmons, (11th); Adamary Dominguez, Joseph Ramirez, (12th).

Roll of Honor Jubilee (1st, 2nd, and 3rd Six Weeks) for A Honor Roll: Alyssa Brindley, Nisabella Karais, Evelinda Kessey, Jacob Levario, Kendall Mathis, Natalee McGee, Katlynn Nevill, Madison Peck, Ma Fatima Quimbo, Juan Villa Madrid, (9th); Isabel Acosta, Angela Aguirre, Emily Banda, Elizabeth Blue, Cesar Borunda Mendoza, Mackenzie Campos, Brandon Carrasco, Adrian Casias, Abel Chavez, Jabezz Chavez, Isabella Fanucci-Dishon, Rebecka Farr, Octavio Garcia, Jacob Gonzalez, Amaariya Green, Lilyanna Guebara, Madison Houston, Alexis Lampton, Gabriella Lopez, Noah Lopez, Jacob Moss, Abigail Murillo, Justin Pike, Shyla Ramirez, Mario Rayos, Oakley Serrano, Anette Silva, Samantha Simental, Alejandro Tercero, Stevie Vore, (10th); Breanna Galindo, Yashmine Hernandez, Natalie Jones, Aliye Kocak, Dolapo Ogunsola, Victor Ramirez, Enelicia Rivera, Caytlynn Tutt, Andrea Wall, (11th); Adamary Dominguez, Sophia Dominguez Navarrete, Saydee Galvan, Clarissa Garcia, Carina Granado, Menatalla Kamel, Lucia Navarrete, Anahi Rodriguez, Avery Vega, Nicholasa Washburn, Arwen Weaks, (12th).

Roll of Honor Jubilee (4th and 5th Six Weeks) for Perfect Attendance: Destiny Amaya, Isael Arenivas, Cameron Barnes, Edwin Carreon, Johnathon Elledge, Veronica Flores, Kaitlyn Garcia, Carlo Gelera, Martha Leyva, Isaac Medina, Ololade Ogunsola, Ricardo Orona, Jesse Parra, Emanuel Perez, Alejandro Rosales-Contreras, Analise Salazar, Brian Sanchez, Juan Villa Madrid, (9th); Angela Aguirre, Armando Armendariz, Sistina Bojorquez Sanchez, Mackenzie Campos, Octavio Garcia, Jacob Moss, Jakob Perry, Ty Pitcox, Alberto Ramirez, Cerissa Soria, (10th); Amru Ramirez, Noel Reyes, Caytlynn Tutt, (11th); Draven Cox, (12th).

Roll of Honor Jubilee (4th and 5th Six Weeks) for A Honor Roll: Edwin Carreon, Kailyn Favela, Carlo Gelera, Carly Huynh, Nisabella Kessey, Eboni Lopez, Kendall Mathis, Katlynn Nevill, Evelin Ortiz, Annabella Sanchez, Juan Villa Madrid (9th); Angela Aguirre, Emily Banda, Christian Camarena, Mackenzie Campos, Adrian Casias, Abel Chavez, Naeli Garcia, Lilyanna Guebara, Madison Houston, Gabriella Lopez, Abigail Murillo, Justin Pike, Alberto Ramirez, Shyla Ramirez, Karen Roe, Stevie Vore, Samuel Weaks (10th); Diana Hernandez, Yashmine Hernandez, Brissa Hinojos, Dolapo Ogunsola, Enelicia Rivera, Caytlynn Tutt, (11th); Blade Chandler, Christian Cardoba, Adamary Dominguez, Edgar Franco, Saydee Galvan, Clarissa Garcia, Daniel Levario, Raven Martin, Lucia Navarrete, Anahi Rodriguez, Avery Vega, Arwen Weaks, (12th).

Roll of Honor Jubilee (4th and 5th Six Weeks) for A/B Honor Roll: Chloe Acosta, Natalia Beseril, Alyssa Brindley, Talia Carrasco, Kiera Casillas, Esmeralda Garcia, Ediberto Gonzales, Guadalupe Gonzalez, Esmariah Martinez, Olodade Ogunsola, Marikza Santiesteban, Kelsey Vasquez, (9th); Xiomara Arreola, Cesar Borunda Mendoza, Rebecka Farr, Octavio Garcia, Anali Martinez, Molly Paddack, Jacqueleen Wood, (10th); Breanna Galindo, Noah Heredia, Michael McNeill, Amru Ramirez, Chanel Ramos, Yazmin Rodriguez, (11th); Sophia Dominguez Navarrete, Jose Ortega, Jasmine Sotelo, Nicholasa, Washburn, Jalaya Williams, (12th).

TEXAS SCHOLARS

Texas Scholars Seniors: Desiree Baldwin, Alejandro Corona, Karina Cortinas-Valles, Adamary Dominguez, Saydee Galvan, Clarissa Garcia, Carina Granado, Daniel Levario, Oliver Martin, Christian Martinez, Abigail Medina, Joseph Ramirez, Anahi Rodriguez, Evalee Steen, Arwen Weaks.

Texas Scholars Juniors: David Dilbeck, Breanna Galindo, Bertha Gutierrez, Emily Gutierrez, Yahsmine Hernandez, Michael McNeill, Sopheah Owen, Brandy Perez, Elizabeth Ramirez, Yazmin Rodgriguez, Caytlynn Tutt, Andrea Wall.

Texas Scholars Sophomores: Jazmin Alamos, Armando Armendariz, Josiah Borunda, Cesar Borunda Mendoza, Shannon Drake, Naeli Garcia, Anjelica Garza, Lilyanna Guebarra, Amara Manchuca-Reyes, Jacob Moss, Abigail Murillo, Emeraldlinda Ortega, Molly Paddock, Karen Roe, Mikaela Sharp, Samantha Simental, Cerissa Soria, Samuel Weaks, Jaqueleen Wood.

Texas Scholars Freshmen: Chloe Acosta, Destiny Amaya, Isael Arenivas, Yandy Baeza, Natalia Beseril, Elias Corrales, Alexis Diaz, Alexa Dominguez, Margaret Elder, Javier Fernandez, Trevor Fikes, Veronica Flores, Angelita Garcia, Keren Gonzalez, Amber Gutierrez, Carly Huynth, Eboni Lopez, Jaylen Mata, Gabriella Meza, Valerie Munoz, Kaitlynn Nevill, Ricardo Orona, Dafne Robles, Brian Sanchez, Naolin Lee Subia, Hilary Tellez, Khanica Thong, Sean Urias, Kelsy Vazquez, Katalina Villa.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Clear
36°
Humidity: 53%
Winds: NNW at 11mph
Feels Like: 28°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 49°/Low 27°
Mostly sunny. Highs in the upper 40s and lows in the upper 20s.

thursday

weather
High 49°/Low 26°
Sunny. Highs in the upper 40s and lows in the mid 20s.

friday

weather
High 58°/Low 31°
Sunny. Highs in the upper 50s and lows in the low 30s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.