• June 18, 2019

Bonham Middle School - Odessa American: ECISD

e-Edition Subscribe

Bonham Middle School

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size
  • Bonham Middle School Outstanding Students

    Bonham Middle Schools outstanding students are Fatima Quimbo, 15, and Jayden Rubio, 13. Fatima is the daughter of Glyn and Liezl Lang, and won the principal’s award. She is in AVID, tennis, orchestra and the National Junior Honor Society. Jayden Rubio, son of Adrian and Jaclyn Rubio, won the principal’s award and is in soccer and cross country and NJHS and AVID.

Posted: Sunday, May 26, 2019 12:00 am

Principal’s Award For Top Overall Students: MaFatima Quimbo and Jayden Rubio.

Teacher Of The Year Award: Elizabeth Baucum .

The Bethany Lewallen Courage Award: Danna Frausto Ortiz.

Parent Of The Year: Delfina Ponce.

Outstanding American History Student: Ryan Rubio.

Outstanding Texas History Student: Oscar Uriarte-Melendez.

National Junior Honor Society Officers: President Elijah Andrews, Vice President Kijion Vieto-Roberson, Secretary Cielbi Clark, Treasurer AJ Herrera, Parliamentarian Kiara Arce, Historian Jalessa Garcia.

National Junior Honor Society Eighth-Grade Students: Natalie Akin, Said Alvidrez, Jamison Anaya, Ronin Andersont, Elijah Andrews-Gant, Kiara Arce, Halley Armstrong, Joslin Bejaran, Christian Brown, Lysandra Casarez, Kiera Casillas, Catherine Castaneda, Benjamin Castillo, Jasmine Castillo, Luis Castillo, Cielbi Clark, Nathaniel Collette, Jodie Creel, Abigail Debes, Y’senia Deleon, Brenda Degado Delfin, Laila Dominguez, Maddison Ducker, Ryan Esparza, Kaidyn Flores, Danna Frausto Ortiz, Maliyah Galindo, Jose Gallegos, Diego Gallegos Soto, Jaleesa Garcia, Austin Gaytan, Anthony Gonzales, Bethany Gonzales, Chloe Gonzales, Francisco Gonzales, Keren Gonzales, Nevaeh Gonzales, Francisco Grajeda, Cole Griffith, Haleigh Griffith, Kaleigh Griffith, Gonzalo Guardado Orona, Sandy Gutierrez, Madalyn Hampton, Cadence Henderson, Karen Hernandez Briones, Alfredo Herrera, Desmond Hill, Carly Huynh, Sarah Ibarra, Azariah Jennings, Elias Jordan, Raelee Law, Brooklynne Looney, Eboni Lopez, Sypher Loveless, Jordan Lucas, Fernando Lujan, Mauricio Madrid, Joshua Mancha, Mya Martinez, Raquel Martinez, Adriel Mas Aguila, Trystan McCrary, Noah, McDonald, Mason McKinley, Miguel Mendoza-Lujan, Ejaelyn Miller, Haiden Miller, Juliett Montiel, Jaeson Morales, Andrel Moreno Espino, Esmeralda Natividad, Samantha Navarrete, Karla Olivas Armendariz, Trinity Ormsby, Ricardo Orona, Jose Pallares Ramirez, Nathan Pando, Emilio Parra Cross, Julian Parra Coss, Adamaris Payen, Jorge Perez, Judith Perez Rodriguez, Israel Ponce, Josiah Pulido, Ma Fatima Quimbo, Sabrina Rendon, Ryker Reyes, Arianna Robison, Dafne Robles, Isaiah Rodarte, Amber Rodriguez, Iliana Rodriguez, Nahomy Rodriguez Ramirez, Jayden Rubio, Ryan Rubio, Juan Manuel Salas Valdez, Vienna Salazar, Francisco Sanchez, Heaven Sanchez, Javquelin Sanchez, Jocilyn Schuyler, Xander Scurlock, Kailani Sellars, Marco Solis, Brinley Spruill, Jadelynn Stephens, Aubrie Subia, Piper Sullivan, Ryleigh Timmons, Jonathan Uribe, Angel Valdez, Joel Vazquez, Kijion Vieto-Roberson, Lezly Villa, Steven Watkins, Nicolette Wilkison, Ryan Ybarra, Isabela Zapata, Aaron Zubiate.

National Junior Honor Society Seventh-Grade: Noah Adams, Elaine Aguilar, Mickey Aguilar, Myika Aguirre, Isaac Albarez, Yaritza Alcazar Juarez, Yamileth Aldavaz Acosta, Yordy Aliga-Vilches, Micah Allen, Dalia Araujo, Damian Arledge, Hailey Bentley, Diego Brigman, Zayla Casillas, Dana Castillo, Aspen Chavez, Unona Cline, Austen Contreras, Yasmin Contreras, Lia Cornejo, Jade Coupland McMeans, Felipe Davila, Dakota Davis, Xiara Deleon, Isaiah Dominguez, Raeleen Elissetche, Jared Enriquez, Roselyn Esquivel, Tomas Estrada, Ava Farley, Jordan Franco, Jason Friel, Ariyana Garcia, Briannah Garcia, Esmeralda Garcia, Samantha Garcia, Katrina Gonzales, Yarhey Gonzales, Luz Paulina Granados Romero, Tuan Johnathan Ha, Aleivis Hernandez Perez, Stephon Herring, Caidance Hisaw, Julian Holguin, Ricardo Iniguez, Orlando Jimenez, Donovan Leonard, Abigail Licon, Celina Loftin, Alise Lopez, Ayden Lopez, Desiree Lopez, Angel Lopez-Gutierrez, Edith Lopez Gutierrez, Mariah Loya, Isaac Maldonado, Daniel Mancha, Jesse Martinez, Sean Martinez, Esmeralda Martinez Garcia, Emily Matta, Nakiya McQueen, Jose Medina Espino, Joslyn Mendoza, Keatyn Mitchell, Brissa Montalvo, Uriel Montoya, Abel Morales, Caleb Morgan, Marcus Mosby, Ashoton Muniz, Anali Munoz, Cienna Munoz, Cayla Nino, Norma Nino, Alejandra Nunez, Jovany Olivas, Kaleb Olivas, Brianna Oranday, Vanesa Ortega, Alexandria Oronoa, Jimena Orozco, Weston Pawlik, Artuto Pinon-Sanchez, Alexandera Pontremoli, Madison Pool, Nicholas Pool, Emily Ramirez, Eddie Rayburn, Erick Rivas, Jayden Rodriguez, Joshua Rodriguez, Mariah Rogers, Maya Romero, Betsabe Salas Rodriguez, Avery Salazar, Mia Sandate, Miracle Schaffter, Angelina Simental Najera, Emily Simpson, Emelia Skinner, Makayla Tapia, Yamil Tarango Cota, Jenay Todd, Enevy Vital, Brendyn Whaley, Beverly Woods, Tianna Woods, Andrew Zavala.

Student Council Officers: President Francisco Grajeda, Vice President Amber Rodriguez, Secretary Ceilbi Clark, Treasurer Andrea Calderon.

Outstanding Cheerleading Awards: Kaidyn Flores and Samantha Garcia.

Cheerleader Members: Kaidyn Flores Co-Captain, Brooklynne Looney Co-Captain, Cienna Munoz, Samantha Garcia, Katrina Gonzales, Xiara DeLeon, Dalia Araujo, Aylani Walker, Lexi Shahannon, and Nakiya McQueen.

Sixth-Grade Awards

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Math Students: Jesse Todd, Aaralynn Casillas, Juan Olivas-Armendariz, Mary Ann Edundson, Jacob Avila (Pre-AP), Marissa Ochoa (Pre-AP).

Outstanding Sixth-Grade English Students: Eric Moore-Sullivan, Jacqueline Lopez Garcia, Ryan Lopez, Keija Turner, Makayla Halpain, Damien Martin, Kiera Campos, Keven Orona, Denisse Mendoza.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Reading Students: Christian Moore, Aralynn Casillas, Ernesto Melendez, Flor Lozano, Roman Aguilar (Pre-AP), Eliana Aguila (Pre-AP), Martin Betancourt, Kalissa Hayes, Jacklyn Millan, Caebrean Murry, Gabriela Rodarte.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Science Students: Ryan Williams, Alexa Hernandez Montoya, Martin Betancourt, Kalissa Hayes, Anfernee Chavez, Lydia Flores.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Social Studies Students: Martin Betancourt, Kassandra Hernandez, Nicholas Bedel, Joelyn Ramirez.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Robotics Students: Ivan Valenzuela Salcedo, Anabel Juarez.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Girls P.E.: Stephanie Pina, Kalissa Hayes, Alexa Hernandez, Maiya Morgan.

Outstanding Sixth-Grade Boys P.E.: Jacob Avila.

Seventh-Grade Awards

Seventh-Grade One Year Perfect Attendance: Yamileth Aldavaz Acosta, Laura Carreon Zubia, Isaiah Dominguez, Roselyn Esquivel, Luz Paulina Granados Romero, Stephon Herring, Fabian Morales Zuniga, Norma Nino, Lorena Pina, Rudy Ramos, Jayden Rodriguez, Betsabe Salas Rodriguez, Mia Sandate, Caden Serrano, Timothy Spoon.

Seventh-Grade Students on A Honor Roll All Year: Elaine Aguilar, Hailey Bentley, Katrina Gonzales, Yarhey Gonzalez, Celina Loftin, Desiree Lopez, Norma Nino, Mia Sandate.

Seventh-Grade Students on A/B Honor Roll All Year: Noah Adams, Mickey Aguilar, Micah Allen, Adalee Apodaca, Yaneli Bernal, Diego Brigman, Lia Cornejo, Xiara Deleon, Roselyn Esquivel, Ariyana Garcia, Samantha Garcia, Julian Holguin, Angel Lopez-Gutierrez, Isaac Maldonado, Nakiya McQueen, Elizabeth Mendoza, Keatyn Mitchell, Marcus Mosby, Alejandro Murguia, Cayla Nino, Alexandria Orona, Jimena Orozco, Weston Pawlik, Eddie Rayburn, Betsabe Salas Rodriguez, Miracle Schaffter, Angelina Simental Najera, Emily Simpson, Emelia Skinner, Braden Wildes.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Art Students: Riley Bentley, Yamileth Aldavaz.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Math Students: Keatyn Mitchell, Anali Munoz, Eddie Rayburn (Pre-AP), Desiree Lopez (Pre-AP), Isaiah Dominguez, Ava Farley, Jesse Martinez, Elaine Aguilar, Andrew Zavala(Pre-AP), Katrina Gonzales (Pre-AP), Yovanca Villegas.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade English Students: Noah Adams, Miracle Schaffter, Riley Bentley, Esmeralda Garcia, Isaiah Dominguez (Pre-AP), A’lasia Smith (Pre-AP), Patrick Thomas, Isaac Albarez, Alexandera Pontremoli, Orlando Jimenez, Aleivis Hernandez.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Reading Students: Jose Medina, Briannah Garcia, Jayden Rodriguez (Pre-AP), Celina Loftin (Pre-AP), Julian Holguin, Brianna Oranday, Kaleb Hughes.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Sciecne Students: Caleb Morgan, Nakiya McQueen, Lucas Velasquez (Pre-AP), Unona Cline (Pre-AP), Keatyn Mitchell, Ava Farley, Caleb Morgan, La’Nicia Johnson, Austen Contreras (Pre-AP), Emily Simpson (Pre-AP), Wilson Ward, Edith Lopez Gutierrez.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Social Studies Students: Keatyn Mitchell, Jimena Orozco, Oscar Uriate-Melendez, Betrsabe Salas Rodriguez, Ricardo Iniguez (Pre-AP), Desiree Lopez (Pre-AP), Jose Medina Espino, Brinnah Garcia.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Robotics Students: Caleb Morgan, Yasmin Contreras.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Girls P.E: Samantha Garcia, A’Lasia Smith, Joslyn Mendoza, Miracle Shaffter.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Boys P.E: Elias Lujan.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade Girl Athletes: Betsabe Salas, Mariah Rogers.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade AVID Students: Yarhey Gonzalez, Ricardo Iniuez.

Outstanding Seventh-Grade AVID EXCEL Students: Francisco Diaz, Karina Mendoza.

Eighth-Grade Awards

Eighth-Grade One Year Perfect Attendance: Ezekiel Alaniz, Kimberli Caballero, Cielbi Clark, Emanuel Fabela, Maria Frausto Prieto, Jaleesa Garcia, Christopher Gonzalez, Carlos Granados Romero, Carly Huynh, Ricardo Orona, Jose Pallares Ramirez, Deejahna Primeaux, Sabrina Rendon, Jayden Rubio, Jadelynn Stephens, Isabela Zapata.

Eighth-Grade Students on A Honor Roll All Year: Elijah Andrews-Gantt, Cielbi Clark, Veronica Flores, Ma Fatima Quimbo, Amber Rodriguez, Lezly Villa.

Eighth-Grade Students on A/B Honor Roll All Year: Emanuel Fabela, Anthony Gonzalez, Cole Griffith, Madalyn Hampton, Cadence Henderson, Kamiya King, Mark Anthony Levario, Sara Marruffo, Angel Moreno, Trinity Ormsby, Jon Pickel, Israel Ponce, Jayden Rubio, Vienna Salazar, Jacquelyn Sancehz, Micah Smith, Jadelynn Stephens, Kijion Vieto-Roberson, Isabela Zapata, Aaron Zubiate, Michell Zubiate-Zorrilla.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Art Students: Cole Griffith, Keyla Nieto, Danna Frausto, Julian Parra Cross.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Math Students: Francisco Grajeda, Danna J. Frausto Ortiz, Alex Sivley, Agigail Debes, Zachary Grogan, Cadence Henderson, Deonte Bass.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade English Students: Jon Pickel, Ma Fatima Quimbo, Jose Gallegos, Suzen Aguirre, Cole Griffith (Pre-AP), Vienna Salazar (Pre-AP), Christopher Gonzales, Esmeralda Natividad, Johnathan Mugolsomog, Maria Frausto.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Sciecne Students: Y’Senia Deleon, Julius Gonzalez, Alexander Farley, Samantha Navarrete, David Andrews-Gantt (Pre-AP), Vienna Salazar (Pre-AP), Benjamin Castillo, Kamiyah King.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Social Studies Students: Andrei Moreno, Catherine Castaneda, Israel Ponce (Pre-.AP), Cadence Henderson (Pre-AP), Said Alvidrez, MaFatima Quimbo.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Robotics Students: Isaiah Rodarte.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Girls P.E: Denisse Portillo, Jaylani Quintana, Suzen Aguirre, Sarah DeLaGarza.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Boys P.E: Miguel DeLaGarza.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade Girl Athletes: Raelee Law, Ejaelyn Miller.

Outstanding Eighth-Grade AVID Students: Jose Gallegos, Ma Fatima Quimbo.

Partners In PE: Michell Zubiate, Emanuel Fabela.

Outstanding Algebra I Students: Elijah Andrews Gantt, Amber Rodriguez.

Outstanding Spanish I Students: Elijah Andrews-Gantt, Emily Simpson, Daniel Tarango, Celina Loftin, David Andrews-Gantt, Kaidyn Flores.

Outstanding Spanish II Students: Josiah Pulido, Mia Sandate.

Outstanding TSDE/Keyboarding Students: Jon Pickel, Lyzandra Casarez.

Coach Mike Smith Award For Overall Boys Athletics Athlete: Josiah Pulido.

Outstanding Boys Cross Country Athletes: Jayden Rubio, Nicholas Pool .

Outstanding Girls Cross Country Athletes: Lezly Villa, Celina Lofton.

Outstanding Boys Soccer Athletes: Tabarie Jones, Jordan Franco.

Outstanding Girls Soccer Athletes: Jade Stephens, Briannah Garcia.

Outstanding Tennis Athletes: Cadence Henderson, Zeke Hernandez.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Cloudy
80°
Humidity: 60%
Winds: SSE at 15mph
Feels Like: 83°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 97°/Low 71°
Showers and thunderstorms late. Highs in the upper 90s and lows in the low 70s.

wednesday

weather
High 103°/Low 67°
Times of sun and clouds. Highs 101 to 105F and lows in the upper 60s.

thursday

weather
High 105°/Low 75°
Abundant sunshine. Highs 103 to 107F and lows in the mid 70s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7670 to sign up today.