• July 13, 2020

OCTECHS Honors - Odessa American: Education

e-Edition Subscribe

OCTECHS Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 24, 2020 4:00 pm

Valedictorian: Sophia Rutledge.

Salutatorian: Allison Fox.

Top Ten: Sophia Rutledge, Allison Fox, Arely Cuellar, Angel Ortiz, Emelyn Dominguez, Alejandro Gomez, Kaylee Garcia, Joshua Greenfield, Mayo Omotoye, Holly Brauchi.

National Honor Society Graduating Seniors: Karime Alvarez, Candyce Bowen, Hunter Boykin, Holly Brauchi, Lizza Camacho, Leylee Chavez, Zeida Chavez, Arely Cuellar, Emelyn Dominguez, Stephanie Dominguez, Nicholas Dugan, Dillon Dugger, Leslie Garcia, Gonzalez, Jazlyn, Kaylee Garcia-Granados, Josh Greenfield, Julian Grogan, Hanna Houser, Luke Hughes, Jacquelyn Lopez, Christel Molina, Indira Orona, Angel Ortiz, Estefani Ortiz, Sophia Rutledge, Luis Sanchez, Yakelin Sanchez, Jasmine Tenorio, Dakota Torres.

National Honor Society Officers: President: Sophia Rutledge, Vice President: Christel Molina, Treasurer: Jacqueline Lopez, Secretary: Kaylee Garcia, Historian: Clarice Carrasco, Parliamentarian: Morgan Hill.

National Honor Society Juniors: Andres Bueno, Clarice Carrasco, Kalyssa Castillo, Kalube Cummings, Korbin Cummings, Emma Emiliano, Marlina Garcia, Oscar Garcia, Leslie Gardea, Makayla Gardner, Morgan Hill, Iris Jimenez, Maria Lerma, Karely Levario, Yenifer Leyva, Josalynn Lopez-Carrasco, Adriana Lopez, Aaliyah Marrufo, Jessica Olague, Mark Ornelas, Diana Rodriguez, Jasmin Seas-Loya, Kaydence Shepardson, Persephone Vaughn.

National Honor Society Sophomores: Audrey Aguilar, Brianna Anaya, Sierra Cortez, Gavin Coston, Audrey Guerrero, Joselyn Hernandez, Jenifer Lopez-Martinez, Elora Lujan, Yarileth Lujan, Ashley Manquero-Vega, Mallory McDonald, Rocio Mendoza, Zaylee Mudd, Liyah Ortiz, Nathan Peralta, Chloe Shrum, Rodrigo Torres, Rosemary Travland, Heaven Trevizo, Nayelie Uranga, Maria Valenzuela.

TEXAS SCHOLARS

Texas Scholars Seniors: Candyce Bowen, Hunter Boykin, Holly Brauchi, Dillon Dugger, Jazlyn Gonzalez, Luke Hughes, Aaron McKown, Estefani Ortiz, Sophia Rutledge, Alyssa Sanchez, Kassidy Thompson, Michael White.

Texas Scholars Juniors: Makayla Gardner, Iris Jimenez, Karely Levario.

Texas Scholars Sophomores: Audrey Aguilar, Aracely Castillo, Gavin Coston, Jenifer Lopez Martinez, Zaylee Mudd, Rodrigo Torres.

Texas Scholars Freshmen: Alexandria Beard, Marco Solis.

STUDENT COUNCIL

Student Council Officers: President: Angel Ortiz - Sr; Vice President- Mark Ornelas- Jr; Secretary- Estefani Ortiz- Sr; Treasurer- Sheridan Marshall- Jr; Historian- Sophia Rutledge - Sr.; Senior Representative- Stephanie Dominguez; Junior Representative- Ana Ramos Rodriguez; Sophomore Representative- Ashley Manquero Vega; Freshman Representative- Anahi Rodriguez.

STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS

Seniors: Holly Brauchi, Leylee Chavez, Stephanie Dominguez, Emelyn Dominguez, Nicholas Dugan, Kaylee Garcia, Leslie Garcia, Jazlyn Gonzalez, Luke Hughes, Jackie Lopez, Tori Lopez, Indira Orona, Angel Ortiz, Estefani Ortiz, Anahi Pando, Alexia Rios, Sophia Rutledge, Luis Sanchez, Alyssa Sanchez, Kassidy Thompson.

Juniors: Carson Cabral, Kalyssa Castillo, Francisco Chavez, Oscar Garcia-Carmona, Leslie Gardea, Iris Jimenez, Aaliyah Marrufo, Sheridan Marshall, Mark Ornelas, Luisana Ramirez, Ana Ramos, Jasmin Seas Loya, Sophomores:, Audrey Aguilar, Yareni Becerra, Gavin Coston, Estonica Dominguez, Mercedees Esparza, Joselyn Hernandez, Savanna Hulsey, Brianna Kahler, Jenifer Lopez Martinez, Elora Lujan, Ashley Manquero, Rocio Mendoza, Zaylee Mudd, Nathan Peralta, Chloe Shrum, Heaven Trevizo, Kanazeya Williams.

Freshman: Anahi Rodriguez, Chris Martinez.

CLUBS, TEAMS, AND RECOGNITIONS

Dance Club: Alexia Rios -Sr, Kassidy Thompson- Sr, Sophia Rutledge- Sr, Stephanie Dominugez- Sr, Yakelin Sanchez- Sr, Kanazeya Williams- Sph, Mercedees Esparza- Sph, Sierra Cortez- Sph, Angelina Ramirez- OCA, Aria Lucero- OCA, Fernanda Torres- OCA, Jasmine Porras- OCA.

Robotics Team Members: Rhiannon Casias, Kaleb Cummings, Korbin Cummings, Sheridan Marshal.

Yearbook Officers: Karime Alvarez, Holly Brauchi, Arely Cuellar, Josalyn Hernandez, Rocio Mendoza, Rayna Rojas, Marc Rivera.

Be the Change Leadership Seniors: Emelyn Dominguez, Leslie Garcia, Angel Ortiz, Estefani Ortiz, Alexia Rios, Alyssa Sanchez, Kassidy Thompson.

BTC MEMBERS

Ninth grades: Anahi Rodriquez, Annalysse Daniels, Arleen Martinez, Ashley Enriquez, Chris Martinez, Elizabeth Corrales, Jalynn Zavala, Mari Barraza, Meredith Daniels, Michael Watkins, Neveah Gonzalez, Paige Kirby, Valeria Rios, Yvette Nunez.

10th grade: Ashley Manquero, Nathan Perales, Rebeca Puentes, Yareni Bacerra, Amelia Flores, Brooklyn Patterson, Elora Lujan, Heaven Trevizo, Jennifer Lopez Martinez, Kenneth Panto, Tori Flores, Rey Bermudez.

11th grade: Aaliyah Marrufo, Bernice Suchil, Iris Jimenez, Leslie Gardea, Morgan Hill, Oscar Garcia.

JUNIOR VIPS

First In Family to Graduate High School Award: Leylee Chavez, Luke Hughes, Angel Martinez, Christel Molina, Indira Orona, Estefani Ortiz, Angela Tijerina.

Environmental Club: Alyssa Sanchez, Ana Ramos, Angel Ortiz, Arely Cuellar, Ashley Manquero, Chloe Shrum, Emelyn Dominguez, Estefani Ortiz, Holly Brauchi, Jaquelyn Lopez, Jazlyn Gonzalez, Jenifer Lopez Martinez, Karime Alvarez, Kassidy Thompson, Kaylee Garcia, Leslie Garcia, Leslie Gardea, Leylee Chavez, Makayla Gardner, Maria Lerma, Morgan Hill, Oscar Garcia, Sophia Rutledge, Stephanie Alvarado, Juanita “Tori” Lopez, Xavier Garcia, Tenifer Leyva.

Book Club: President: Stephanie Dominguez, Seniors: Sophia Rutledge, Indira Orona, Hanna Houser, Juniors: Breanna Barber, Clarice Carrasco, Layne Gano, Julian Garcia, Makayla Gardner, Persephone Vaughn, Sophomores: Rey Bermudez, Jenifer Lopez Martinez, Ashley Manquero Vega, Nathan Peralta.

Award for Excellence: Math: Arely Cuellar; History-Joshua Greenfield; Science: Mayo Omotoye; English: Stephanie Dominguez; Ambassador: Alyssa Sanchez; Ambassador: Sophia Rutledge.

OUTSTANDING ENGLISH STUDENTS

Outstanding English I: Samuel Baeza.

Outstanding English II: Sophomore: Rebeca Puentes.

Outstanding English III: Sheridan Marshall.

Outstanding English IV: Dakota Torres.

OUTSTANDING MATH STUDENTS

Outstanding Algebra I: Ashley Enriquez.

Outstanding Geometry: Mark Barrera.

Outstanding Algebra II: Ashley Manquero.

Outstanding Algebraic Reasoning: Kaylee Garcia-Granados.

OUTSTANDING SCIENCE STUDENTS

Integrated Physics and Chemistry: Jose Gallegos.

Outstanding Biology: Jennifer Lopez-Martinez.

Outstanding Chemistry: Jasmin Seas Loya.

Outstanding Forensic Science: Hanna Houser.

Outstanding Principles of Health Science Students: Senior: Arely Cuellar; Junior: Aaliyah Contreras; Sophomore: Jenifer Martinez Lopez.

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL STUDIES STUDENTS

Outstanding World Geography: Valeria Rios.

Outstanding World History: Rocio Mendoza.

Outstanding U.S. History: Carson Cabral.

Outstanding Economics: Emelyn Dominguez.

Outstanding Government: Allison Fox.

OUTSTANDING FOREIGN LANGUAGE

Outstanding Spanish I: Samuel Baeza.

Outstanding Spanish II: Harlea Strutski.

Outstanding Spanish III: Gilberto Lara.

OUTSTANDING AVID STUDENTS

Outstanding AVID I: Yvette Nunez.

Outstanding AVID II: Sierra Cortez.

Outstanding AVID III: Adriana Lopez.

Outstanding AVID IV: Indira Orona.

Outstanding Yearbook: Arely Cuellar.

Outstanding Dollars and Sense: Hunter Boykin.

Outstanding BIM: Jasmine Tenorio.

AVID SENIORS

Karime Alvarez, Rocio Anguiano, Blake Birchfield, Candyce Bowen, Hunter Boykin, Holly Brauchi, Lizza Camacho, Leylee Chavez, Zeida Chavez, Jacob Cortez, Vanessa Cortez, Arely Cuellar, Emelyn Dominguez, Stephanie Dominguez, Nicholas Dugan, Dillon Dugger, Allison Fox, Destiny Fryman, Garcia Granados Kaylee, Leslie Garcia, Alejandro Gomez Dominguez, Jazlyn Gonzalez, Angela Hernandez Bencomo, Juan Holguin, Hanna Houser, Luke Hughes, Juanita Lopez Escobedo, Jacquelyn Lopez, John Maldonado, Angel Martinez, Jose Mata, Aaron McKown, Christel Molina, Anthony Moreno, Matthew Morgan, Mayonuoluwa Omotoye, Indira Orona, Angel Rodolfo Ortiz, Estefani Ortiz, Anahi Pando, Isabel Pando, Alexia Rios, Daneida Rivas, Rayna Rojas, Sophia Rutledge, Alyssa Sanchez, Luis Sanchez, Yakelin Sanchez, Jasmine Tenorio, Kassidy Thompson, Angela Tijerina, Dakota Torres, Sergio Torres, Michael White.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Sunny
98°
Humidity: 17%
Winds: SSW at 16mph
Feels Like: 98°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 109°/Low 81°
Plenty of sun. Highs 107 to 111F and lows in the low 80s.

tuesday

weather
High 110°/Low 80°
Mix of sun and clouds. Highs 108 to 112F and lows in the low 80s.

wednesday

weather
High 105°/Low 75°
Mix of sun and clouds. Highs 103 to 107F and lows in the mid 70s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.