• September 23, 2019

Nimitz Middle School honors and awards - Odessa American: ECISD

e-Edition Subscribe

Nimitz Middle School honors and awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size
  • Nimitz Honors

    Eighth-grader Arwen Weaks, left, seventh-grader Gio Renacia, center, and sixth-grader Amie Lopez earned Nimitz Junior High’s Admiral Award.

Posted: Sunday, June 5, 2016 12:00 am

EIGHTH-GRADE

Alegbra 1, teacher Ben Mendias: Maggie Bullard, Carina Granado.

Alegbra 1, teacher Lajeana Welch: Cynthia Hernandez, Isaiah Castelo.

AVID, teacher Doak Huddleston: Hermione Armendariz, Travis Trollope.

ELA, teacher Laurie Navarrete: Cynthia Hernandez, Vivian Beseril, Ian Saha, Manuel Cabellero.

ELA, teacher Melodi Rivera: Lucia Navarrete, Makayla Suchil.

ELA, teacher Nilda Lucas: Bonnie Forester, Isaiah Castelo, Lauren Lucas, Aerianna Boudreaux.

ELA, teacher Serena Freeland: Alexis Miller, Carlos Araujo.

English, teacher Diana Gallegos: Kevyauna Robinson, Jovan Tavarez.

Math, teacher Angela Ahrlett: Ian Saha, Ryan Navarrete.

Math, teacher Ben Mendias: Julio Gonzales, James Havens.

Math, teacher Lajeana Welch: Andrea De Casenave Soto, Jeremiah Crider.

Math, teacher Melvon Anders: Kevyauna Robinson, Alyssa Tarrango.

Norman Admiral Award: Arwen Weaks.

Reading, teacher Holly Powell: Jaime Fierro, Hannah Uren.

Reading, teacher Michael Roth: Jonathan Alvarado, Davi Jones.

Reading, teacher Norma Rodriguez: Aaron Castillo, Cyndra Fritz.

Reading, teacher Shalin White: Alyssa Tarango, Alyssa Tarrango.

Science, teacher Jen Arthur: Juan Mendoza, Julio Gonzalez, Abbigail Swanson, Adrian Martinez.

Science, teacher Joey Lucas: Hannah Uren, Jaime Fierro.

Science, teacher Michael Roth: Davi Jones.

Science, teacher Michelle McNeill: Rocky Ybarra, Maggie Bullard, Travis Trollope, Lauren Lucas.

Science, teacher Priscilla Torres: Matthew Thompson, Sierra Jones.

Social Studies, teacher Christina Sifuentes: Jennifer Olivas, Claudia Quezada Viramontes.

Social Studies, teacher Lyndsey Thomas: Carina Granado, Kate Cherney, Kristen Juarez, Hannah Uren.

Social Studies, teacher Mark Gladson: Rocky Ybarra, Maggie Bullard, Marissa Alaniz, Brandon Chau.

Social Studies, teacher Michael Roth: Josh Gomez, Adam Heinrich.

Spanish 1, teacher Jazmin Sanchez: Garrett Rathbun, Juan de Dios A Mendoza III.

Spanish 1, teacher Katherine Thomas: Arwen Weaks.

Spanish 2, teacher Katherine Thomas: Alexis Urias.

Spanish 3, teacher Katherine Thomas: Britt’ny Deanda.

Career and College Readiness, teacher Holly Powell: Brandon Mailey, Jeremiah Crider.

Citizenship, teacher Seane Parker: James Havens.

Touch Systems, teacher Angela Driskill: Juan de dios Mendoza, Hannah Houser.

Yearbook: Soophia Akram.

StuCo: Vivian Beseril.

Office Assistant, teacher Jonette Severse: Maribel Rodriguez, Sofia Marie Sanchez.

ART, EIGHTH-GRADE

Art 1, teacher Chris Golden: Meghan Fisher, Marina Vejil.

Art 1, teacher Christina Herrera: Arrianna Vasquez, Soophia Akram.

BAND, EIGHTH GRADE

Advanced Band, teacher Donna OBryant: Maggie Bullard, Paul Covert.

Advanced Band, teacher Jordan Freeman: Cayla Williams, Lauren Lucas.

CHOIR, EIGHTH GRADE

Choir Varisty, teacher Shannon/Fisher Hayes: Brittany Deanda, Davis Clarke.

ORCHESTRA, EIGHT GRADE

Orchestra, teacher Laura Pena: Arwen Weaks, Garrett Rathbun.

ATHLETICS, EIGHTH-GRADE

Athletics, teacher Yleanna Gallegos: Hannah Gore, Savannah Lopez.

Basketball: Jaylin Wade and Saul Cooper.

Cheerleading: Ryan Navarrete.

Cross Country: Jaime Fierro and Nastasia Corrales.

Football: Isaak Gamboa, Ke’Shawn Wright.

Overall MVPs: Isaiah Flores and Savannah Lopez.

P.E., teacher Danny Wright: Rudolpho Salinas.

P.E., teacher Yleanna Gallegos: Lauren Lucas, Katherine Chorney.

> Tennis, teacher Larry Sanchez: Rodrigo Melendez, Bonnie Forester.

Track: Brandon Bernal and Nevaeh Smith-Williams.

Volleyball: Brianna Alcantar.

President Gold Awards, EIGHTH GRADE

Soophia Akram, Marissa Alaniz, Brianna Alcantar, Brock Bizzell, Maggie Bullard, Isaiah Castelo, Paul Covert, Aliyah Curry, Meghan Fisher, Isaiah Castelo, Bonnie Forester, Kade Foster, Julio Gonzalez Batista, Carina Granado, Cynthia Hernandez, Hanna Houser, Makenna Kouba, Isaac Lazo, Emily Leshaw, Lauren Lucas, Brandon Mailey, Mia Martinez, Sophia Martinez, Aaron Mc Kown, Rodrigo Melendez, Juandedeios Mendoza, Luca Navarrete, Jennifer Olivas, Jordan Ortega, Jorge Pegueros, Claudia Quezada Viramontes, Garrett Rathbun, Arlene Rico, Zachary Robinson, marina Solis, Maidson Tate, Zhoyie Torres, Arrianna Vasquez, D’Amaris Villanueva, Charity Vore, Cayla Williams, Johnathan Yandrich, Rocky Ybarra.

President Silver Awards, EIGHTH-GRADE

Hannah Uren, Alexis Miller, Jaime Fierro, Carlos Arauho, Trenity Faulkner, Casey Gardner, Alicia Molinar, Johnathan martinez, Robert Rodriguez, Deborah Baliterrez, Dylan Calvert, Karen Calderon, Brittney Deanda, Calee Morales, Andrea Gutierrez Galvan, Brianda Marquez Jaquez, Katherine Chorney, Hermione Armendariz, Anthony Moreno, Elizabeth Sword, Makayla Suchil, Jaylen Acosta, Anahi Rodriguez, Ruby Garcia, Ivan Reyes, Ana Romo, Nadya Lujan, Andrea De Casenave Soto, Taylor Bakley, David Bates, Chandler Connell, Summer Marshall, Nevaeh Martinez, Abelardo Robles, Ian Saha, Alezandra salazar Estrada, Elijah Valenzuela.

SEVENTH-GRADE

AVID, teacher Doak Huddleston: Krishna Rosales, Reese Pelopero.

AVID, teacher Holly Powell: Daijah Angriano, Arrianna Morales.

ELA, teacher Kevin Rimer: Paola Flores, Brayden Bryne, Maia Lopez, Josh Brown.

ELA, teacher Melodi Rivera: Ray’onna Williams, Rkallan Grewell, Chyenne Brewster, Araneli Gomez.

ELA, teacher Michelle Thomas: Matthew Ybarra, Hannah Wheeler, Jason Esparza, Summer Ray.

ELA, teacher Serena Freeland: Ashley Caballero, Tyler McCullough.

English, teacher Diana Gallegos: David Prudencio, Tiffany Carrasco.

English, teacher Michael Roth: Kyana McCoy.

Math, teacher Angela Ahrlett: Paola Flores, Rodrigo Rubio Abelleira, Isary Ortiz, Summer Ray.

Math, teacher Emma Dominguez: Daijah Anguiano, Brayden Bryne, Edyn Brown, Kristi Moore.

Math, teacher Kim James: Nicholas Pursley, Faith Fulbright, Annie Adams, Kennya Gomez.

Math, teacher Melvon Anders: Jose Carrey, Keanu Atalig.

Math, teacher Michael Roth: Kyana McCoy.

Reading, teacher Angela Hodge: Bethani Fierro, Kallan Grewall, Nicholas Pursley, Chyenne Brewster.

Reading, teacher Norma Rodriguez: Ashley Mari Montoya, Redro Rubio-Abelleira.

Reading, teacher Shalin White: Stephanie Knabe, Allie Register.

Reading, teacher Tari Gray: Jewliana Velasco, Madison Claiborne, Raola Flores, Brayden Byrne.

Science, teacher Erica Carter: V’Zarion Roberson, Pdero Rubio-Abelleria, Desiree Montoya, Alezandra Registar.

Science, teacher Priscilla Torres: Madison Pinson, Bryan Martinez, Vannessa Trevizo, Clarissa Paniagua.

Science, teacher Shelby Gray: Bethani Fierro, Nicholas Pursley, Ray’Onna Williams, Bryson Ramsey.

Social Studies, teacher Christina Sifuentes: Reese pelopero, Mason Claiborne, Nicholas Esparza, Betta Jauregui.

Social Studies, teacher Maria Gutierrez: Ashley Munoz, Kallan Grewell, Rhyan Carnes, Bertha Guiterrez.

Social Studies, teacher Marilyn Allison: Faith Fulbright, Brayden Bryne, Caleb Hinojos, Tyler McCullough.

Spanish 1, teacher Katherine Thomas: Kynedie Allen.

Spanish 2, teacher Katherine Thomas: Omar Viana-Garica.

Spanish 3, teacher Katherine Thomas: Daniel Granado.

Citizenship, teacher Seane Parker: Mikel Foulk.

Ellington Admiral Award: Gio Renacia.

Office Assistant, teacher Jonette Severse: Madison Nowlin.

ART, SEVENTH-GRADE

Art 7, teacher Gabriella Vaughan: Kayla Cano, William Sanchez.

Art, teacher Christina Herrera: Maria Lopez, Arian Cervoni-Ortiz.

BAND, SEVENTH-GRADE

Advanced Band, teacher Donna Obryant: Alex Lozano, Edyn Brown.

Advanced Band, teacher Jordan Freeman: Mia Martinez, Kristi Moore.

Beginner Band, teacher Donna Obryant: Matthew Saenz, Christopher Santiago.

Beginner Band, teacher Jordan Freeman: Bryan Martinez, Mason Claiborne.

CHOIR, SEVENTH-GRADE

Choir boys, teacher Shannon/Fisher Hayes: Gage Leverett, Ivan Garcia.

Choir girls, teacher Shannon Hayes: Raygan Jones, Kallen Grewell.

ORCHESTRA, SEVENTH-GRADE

Orchestra, teacher Laura Pena: Nicholas Pursley, Reese Pelopero.

ATHLETICS, SEVENTH-GRADE

Athletics, teacher Yleanna Gallegos: Eliberta Armendariz, Daijah Anguiano.

Overall MVPs: Harper Terry and Jaden Sosa.

P.E., teacher Marty Jones: Amyra Allen, Camden Fugatt.

P.E., teacher Yleanna Gallegos: Noeli Bejarano, Isiah Baca.

Tennis, teacher Larry Sanchez: Josh Benigno, Madison Rhea.

SIXTH-GRADE

ELA, teacher Karen Gates: Alvin Lin, Swetha Kesevan.

ELA, teacher Kayla Shirley: Brooklyn wagner, Stevie Vore.

ELA, teacher Serena Freeland: Mario Avery Argueta, Steven Morales.

ELA, teacher Velma Nunez: Brookelynn Pruitt, Maxime Defendini.

English, teacher Diana Gallegos: Bailey Roberson, Jose Abel Carrey.

English, teacher Michael Roth: Chyenne King.

Math, teacher Annabelle Rochin: Jonathon Martinez, Ava Herrington, Cade Owen, Isabella Mendoza.

Math, teacher Brian Hermanson: Jorege Alamo, Jennifer Carrasco, Ashlynn Nail, Danielle King.

Math, teacher Debbie Hutson: Amie Lopez, Jacob Carral.

Math, teacher Melvon Anders: Bailey Roberson, Joseph Gonzalez.

Math, teacher Michael Roth: Chyenne King.

Reading, teacher Aaron Hardwick: Taylor Moore, Paula Garcia, Brenden Caddell, Alyzander Valerio.

Reading, teacher Amber Olson: Abigail George, Amadeaus Garcia, Jessica Hodgins, Alexis Evans.

Reading, teacher Katherine Nix: Lucy Pennington, Kurt Forbes, Emma Bavousett, Ashley Soto.

Reading, teacher Michael Roth: Dylon Gomez.

Reading, teacher Norma Rodriguez: Alvin Lin, Kenny D. Duong.

Reading, teacher Shalin White: Kelcy Burge, Nicole Walker.

Science, teacher Brooke Gardner: Dhruv Patel, Logan Wilson.

Science, teacher Kelli Stone: Cole Cobbs, Nydia Brito.

Science, teacher Michael Roth: Logan Prudencio.

Science, teacher Tabitha Najera: Hunter Tate, Alina Orona.

Social Studies, teacher Brandee Oates: Isabella Garza, Jesse Castillo.

Social Studies, teacher Daryl Eastman: Brooklyn Vieth, Dhruv Patel.

Social Studies, teacher Elizabeth Smetak: Riley Nicholas, Sierra Rios.

Social Studies, teacher Michael Roth: Leah Hignojos.

Principal, teacher Vodron: Amie Lopez.

ART, SIXTH-GRADE

Art 6, teacher Gabriella Vaughan: Jonathan Martinez, Maria Lopez.

Art, teacher Chris Golden: Connor Hanish, Abigail George.

Art, teacher Christina Herrera: Lucy Pennington, Dhruvkumar Patel.

BAND, SIXTH-GRADE

Beginner Band, teacher Jordan Freeman: Joshua Conant, Korey Bass.

Beginner Band, teacher Donna Obryant: Nydia Brito, Sydney Vaughn.

CHOIR, SIXTH-GRADE

Choir, teacher Shannon/ Fisher Hayes: Danielle King, Mya Gonzales, Hagen Davilla, Peyton Sharp.

ATHLETICS, SIXTH-GRADE

P.E., teacher Marty Jones: Cedric Baty, Naveah Carrasco.

P.E., teacher Danny Wright: Kiana Esparza, Zachary Wheeler.

P.E.: Jeweil Dewey, Kailyn Pierce.