• September 28, 2020

Odessa High School Honors - Odessa American: Education

e-Edition Subscribe

Odessa High School Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 24, 2020 5:00 pm

Top Ten: Jason Zubia, Valedictorian; Angelica Carrillo, Salutatorian; Raul Nevarez, #3; Evan Haley, #4; Vivek Prasad, #5; Zoe Herndon, #6; Da lila Olivas, #7; Jon Dean, #8; Esperanza Hinojos, #9; Krystavel Ortiz, #10.

National Merit Commended Hispanic Scholar: Jason Zubia.

IB Diploma Candidates: Austin Aguirre, Angelo Campos, Angelica Carrillo, Aalyiha Contreras, Savannah Corrales, Jon Dean, Jesus Dominguez, Jackson Fanucchi Dishon, Jazmine-Marie Guerrero, Evan Haley, Arlene Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Esperanza Hinojos, Jonelle Leoncio, Evelyn Loya Mendoza, Esteban Najera, Raul Nevarez, Dalila Olivas, Vivek Prasad, Yazlin Romero, Louis Saenz, Rosemary Santillan, Stephanie Tapia, Isabel Torres, Jason Zubia.

IB Course Candidates: Christa Adjani, Melissa Border, Yeethir Cherid, Brianna Inman.

AP Scholars with Honor: Raul Nevarez, Jason Zubia.

AP Seniors: Nathan Adame, Eliza Abila, Christa Adjani, Manual Aguilar, Estrella Aguilar Campos, Eric Almaguer, Caitlynn Almance, Ulysses Alvarez, Lyanca Anchondo, Breeann Anderson, Juan Andrade, Reynaldo Andujo Nieto, Faith Arnold, Aaliyah Arreola, Eirllana Baeza, Deborah Baltierrez, Yazmin Banuelos, Jadon Barrera, Johnathan Beck, Julian Benavides, Brandon Bernal, Rosalba Betances, Melissa Border, Van Brashear, Arath Brito, Elena Brito, Gabriel Brito, Samantha Brito Galindo, Briana Calderon, Angelo Campos, Kelli Cardenas, Ailyn Carrasco, Abigail Carrillo, Karina Carrillo, Yoselin Castillo, Daphne Castillo, Matteo Chacon, Marlene Chavarria, Malachi Chavez, Beyonce Chavez, Esau Chavira, Yeethir Cherid, Isabel Coudding, Ashlee Covos, Lluvia del Hierro, Andrea Delgado Rascon, Claudia Dominguez, Erika Dominguez, Jesus Dominguez, Jaelyn Dominguez, Jocelyn Dominguez Corral, Kaylee Duran, Israel Duran, Javian Edwards, Nayeli Enriquez, Angelica Escogido, Emeri Esparza, Salvador Falcon, Jackson Fanucci Dishon, Hector Flores, Alexandra Flynt, Jeremy Franco, Ivan Gabaldon, Alexis Galindo, Alexandro Galindo, Viridiana Galindo, Lilian Galindo, Arely Gallegos, Destiny Garcia, Beyonce Garcia, Jose Garfias, Juan Garibay, Zachary Garza, Savannah Garza, Mya Gonzales, Benjamin Gonzalez, Ana Gonzalez, Javier Gonzalez, Tristan Gonzalez, Terrance Goodley, Cassandra Grajeda, Kristian Guebara, Sabrina Gutierrez, Evan Haley, Brycen Hammon, Dylan Hayes, Madison Henry, Arindy Hernandez, Alexia Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Daniela Herrera Montes, Yaritza Hinojosa, Brady Hogan, Kaylynn Houston, Miguel Huerta, Brenda Hughes, John-Paul Iness, Briana Inman, Cody Jackson, Arlyn Juarez, Luke Kidd, Jonelle Leoncio, Justin Leyva, Danery Longoria, Amberly Longoria, Michael Lopez, Veronica Lopez, Luis Loya, Robert Seth Lynn, Lourdes Manriquez, Nathaniel Marquez, Chasey Marsh, Clarisa Martinez, Cesar Martinez, Joe Martinez, Alejandra Martinez, Katherine Martinez Hernandez, Gissel Mata, Trinity Mata, Adriel Mata, Shelby Mayhew, Chloe Mayo, J’Nylah McCowen, Brandton McClendon, Ashley Mendoza, Alizah Meras, Sergio Miranda, Abigail Montanez, Amairani Montoya, Melyn Morris, Michaella Morris, DezMarie Munoz, Jamie Natividad, Josiah Navarrete, Isaac Nieto, Sarah Norton, Natalie Nunez, Madeline Olague, Dalila Olivas, Ashton Ontiveros, Daisha Orgain, Daniel Orona, Krystavel Ortiz, Jordan Ortiz, Angelica Ortiz, Serenity Padilla, Ivan Padilla, Tyler Paris, Gibrian Pena, Jenna Perez, Yaritza Pineda, Emily Polk, Dragun Price, D’Brea Pride, Tesla Proffitt, Carlos Pruneda, Valeria Ramirez, Mariana Ramirez, Ariana Ramirez, Matthew Ramirez, Jenifer Ramos Cisneros, Naliyia Recio, Isabela Renteria, Angel Rios, Marcos Rivas, Heriberto Rivera, Sarah Robles, Treya Rodriguez, Nahomi Rodriguez, Angel Romero-Jordan, Alexis Ruiz, Terrance Saddler, Lucas Salinas, Aaliyah Samaniego, Alexis Sanchez, Maya Sanchez, Jordan Sanchez, Kabrina Sanchez, Rojelio Sanchez, Victoria Sanchez, Martha Sanchez Rodriguez, Jezreel Sanchez-Juarez, Yurika Santillan, Kimberly Santos, Yosodit Sapien, Christyl Scott, Brandon Sertuche, Aiden Sherrod, Caleb Simpson, Audrey Skiles, Bianca Solorzano, Tea Spears, Ailen Tarango, Marelyn Tavarez, Sahamira Toro, Aldo Torres, Justin Torrez, John Charles Tull, Antonio Valencia, Viviana Valenzuela, Gabriel Vasco, Rosalinda Vela, Karina Vela, Luis Villegas, Jared, Villegas, Arturo Vincent, Justin Waddell, Bradin Walker, Jason Zubia..

AP Testers: Nathan Adame, Christa Adjani, Manual Aguilar, Estrella Aguilar Campos, Caitlynn Almance, Ulysses Alvarez, Reynaldo Andujo Nieto, Deborah Baltierrez, Brandon Bernal, Melissa Border, Arath Brito, Elena Brito, Samantha Brito Galindo, Abigail Carrillo, Marlene Chavarria, Beyonce Chavez, Yeethir Cherid, Ashlee Covos, Andrea Delgado Rascon, Claudia Dominguez, Erika Dominguez, Jesus Dominguez, Jaelyn Dominguez, Nayeli Enriquez, Jackson Fanucci Dishon, Alexandra Flynt, Alexis Galindo, Destiny Garcia, Beyonce Garcia, Benamin Gonzalez, Ana Gonzalez, Kristian Guebara, Evan Haley, Arindy Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Daniela Herrera Montes, Brady Hogan, Arlyn Juarez, Jonelle Leoncio, Danery Longoria, Veronica Lopez, Lourdes Manriquez, Nathaniel Marquez, Clarisa Martinez, Gissel Mata, Trinity Mata, Chloe Mayo, J’Nylah McCowen, Ashley Mendoza, Josiah Navarrete, Natalie Nunez, Dalila Olivas, Ashton Ontiveros, Daniel Orona, Krystavel Ortiz, Gibrian Pena, Emily Polk, D’Brea Pride, Carlos Pruneda, Valeria Ramirez, Matthew Ramirez, Nahomi Rodriguez, Alexis Ruiz, Lucas Salinas, Rojelio Sanchez, Jezreel Sanchez-Juarez, Kimberly Santos, Yosodit Sapien, Christyl Scott, Audrey Skiles, Bianca Solorzano, Ailen Tarango, Sahamira Toro, Aldo Torres, Antonio Valencia, Gabriel Vasco, Rosalinda Vela, Luis Villegas, Jason Zubia..

GT: Eliza Abila, Karis Absher Cox, Christa Adjani, Manuel Aguilar, German Alvarado, Ulysses Alvarez, Breeann Anderson, Arath Brito, Elena Brito, Sierra Camacho, Ailyn Carrasco, Abigail Carrillo, Angelica Carrillo, Daphne Castillo, Yoselin Castillo, Matteo Chacon, Aalyiha Contreras, Savannah Corrales, Jon Dean, Andrea Delgado Rascon, Israel Duran, Zachary Garza, Mya Gonzalez, Jazmine-Marie Guerrero, Evan Haley, Brycen Hammon, Zoe Herndon, Esperanza Hinojos, Brianna Inman, Chasey Marsh, Alejandra Martinez, Clarissa Martinez, Shelby Mayhew, Abigail Montanez, Esteban Najera, Raul Nevarez, Dalila Olivas, Jordan Ortiz, Yaritza Pineda, Vivek Prasad, Ariana Ramirez, Mathew Ramirez, Isabela Renteria, Alexis Ruiz, Angelica Ruiz, Jordan Sanchez, Jezreel Sanchez-Juarez.

National Hispanic Honor Society Seniors: Jason Zubia (Co-President);Raul Nevarez, (Co-President);Abigail Carrillo (VP);Yazlin Romero (Secretary);Rosemary Santillan (Treasurer);Valeria Ramirez (Historian);Lluvia Del Hierro (Public Relations);Caitlynn Almance; Brianna Calderon, Angelo Campos, Kelli Cardenas, Angelica Carrillo, Aalyiha Contreras, Jon Dean, Yuliana Dominguez, Andrea Escobedo, Alejandra Gameros, Jazmine- Marie Guerrero, Arindy Hernandez, Daniela Herrera Montes, Esperanza Hinojos, Evelyn Loya, Angela Marquez Huerta, Vivek Prasad, Carlos Pruneda Quintana, Auden Ramirez, Mariana Ramirez, Angel Rodriguez Iglesias, Louis Saenz, Gabriel Mateo Vasco.

Student Council Officers: Kabrina Sanchez (President); Emily Kincheloe (VP); Sandra Primera(Secretary); Celeste Estrada (Treasurer); Caitlyn Almance (Historian); DezMarie Muñoz(Parliamentarian); Kelli Cardenas (Reporter).

National Honor Society Officers: Vivek Prasad, President; Caitlynn Almance, Vice President; Stephanie Tapia, Treasurer; Jazmine Guerrero, Secretary; Angelica Carrillo, Parlimentarian; Zoe Herndon, Historian; Azaria Quezada, Social Secretary.

National Honor Society Members: Estrella Aguilar Campos, Austin Aguirre, Caitlynn Almance, Marali Alrevalo, Lyanca Anchondo, Breeann Anderson, Brianna Arzate, Alfredo Ayala, Enrique Ayala, Karinna Barrera, Melissa Border, Rebecca Briles, Elena Brito, Samantha Brito, Sierra Camacho, Kelli Cardenas, Ailyn Carrasco, Katelyn Carrasco, Abigail Carrillo, Angela Carrillo, Angelica Carrillo, Karina Carrillo, Yoselin Castillo, Ezequiel Chavez, Aalyiha Contreras, Elysa Corales, Ashlee Covos, Jon Dean, Lluvia Del Hierro, Andrea Delgado, Hailey Diaz Marquez, Claudia Dominguez, Daisy Dominguez, Jaelyn Dominguez, Jesus Dominguez, Yuliana Dominguez, Skilar Dumas, Raquel Escamilla Ramirez, Andrea Escobedo, Cassandra Franco, Alexis Galindo Lydia Galindo, Alejandra Gameros, Amber Garay, Elijah Givens, Dahlia Gonzales, Mya Gonzales, Triston Gonzales, Ana Gonzalez, Kristian Guebara, Jazmine-Marie Guerrero, Perla Gutierrez, Sabrina Gutierrez, Evan Haley, Dylan Hayes, Madison Henry, Alexia Hernandez, Anahi Hernandez, Angalina Hernandez, Arindy Hernandez, Arlene Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Daniela Herrera Montes, Esperanza Hinojos, Yaritza Hinojosa, Kaylynn Houston, Miguel Huerta, Roxana Jimenez-Diaz, Arlyn Juarez, Katelynn King, Jonelle Leoncio, Juan Luis Leyva, Amberly Longoria, Daniela Loya, Evelyn Loya, Luis Loya, Kaylinna Lujan, Javier Madrid, Nathaniel Marquez, Pearl Marquez, Alexandra Martha Terrazas, Alejandra Martinez, Clarissa Martinez, Jennifer Martinez, Katherine Martinez, Gissel Mata, Trinity Mata, Chloe Mayo, Brandton McLendon, Brittzy Muniz, Josiah Navarrete, Raul Nevarez, Isaac Nieto, Sarah Norton, Natalie Nunez, Dalila Olivas, Krystavel Ortiz, Serenity Padilla, Gibrian Pena, Julio Pena, Arleen Perez, Vivek Prasad, Dragun Price, Sandra Primera, Tesla Proffitt, Carlos Pruneda Quintana, Cristian Puga Macias, Azaria Quezada, Mariana Ramirez, Mathew Ramirez, Valeria Ramirez, Alexia Ramirez Nunez, Mariana Ramos, Amarallis Reyna, Luis Rios, Sarah Robles, Angel Rodriguez Iglesias, Yazlin Romero, Lyvani Ross, Angelica Ruiz, Louis Saenz, Lucas Salinas, Alexis Sanchez, Kabrina Sanchez, Oscar Sanchez, Rosemary Santillan, Kimberly Santos Santiago, Yosodit Sapien, Brandon Sertuche, Yasmine Simental, Bianca Solorzano, Kayla Soto, Noeli Suarez, Stephanie Tapia, Marelyn Tavarez, Saphyre Tijerina, Sahamira Toro, Isabel Torres, Gabriel Vasco, Rosalinda Vela, Jared Villegas, Luis Villegas, Julian Vizcaino, Bradin Walker, Tara Wright, Aubriana Zepeda, Jason Zubia.

Senior Board Officer: Tesla Profit, President.

Junior Board Officers: Aridai Hernandez, President; Sarai Sanchez, Vice-President; Jocelyn Luna, secretary; Jazmine Marquez, treasurer; Krystal Rivera, co- treasurer.

Outstanding Junior Board Member: Krystal Rivera.

SENIOR FAVORITES

Best Dressed: Stephanie Tapia, Evan Haley.

Class Clown: Nathaniel Marquez, Naliya Recio.

Mr OHS: Nathianiel Marquez.

Miss OHS: Andrea Escobedo.

Most Athletic: Christa Adjani, Dylan Hayes.

Most likely to be famous: Karis Cox, Justin Waddell.

Most likely to be President: Vivek Prasad, Zoe Herndon.

Most likely to Succeed: Jason Zubia, Esperanza Hinojos.

Most Creative: Antonio Valencia, Alexis Ruiz.

Business Professionals of America: Tesla Proffitt, Broadcast News Team 7th Place, State of Texas; Javier Jacobo- Broadcast News Team 6th Place, State of Texas.

FFA

FFA Graduation Cord: Daniel Aguirre, Kila Huse.

Outstanding Vet Med Pathway: Kila Huse.

DECATHLON

Decathlon Senior Members: Zoe Herndon, Ailen Tarango, Jackson Fanucci-Deshon, Destiny Patton, J’Nylah McCown, Yoselin Castillo.

THEATER

UIL One Act Play: UIL One Act Play advanced to the next level - Bi-District this year.  The students were not able to compete in that next level because of COVID 19.

The Show Name: Steel Magnolias By Robert Harling.

The contestants were: Annelle Dupuy-Desoto, Hope Huber, Truvy Jones, Chelby O’Neill, Clairee Belcher, Miles Knopp, Shelby Eatenton-Latcherie, Maddie Olague, M’lynn Eatenton, Karis Cox, Ouiser Boudreaux, Katelan Crowder.

Crew: Karen Roe, Stage Manager; Justin Waddell, Lights; Sonia Rivas-Rivera, Sound; Bailey Carrillo, Backstage; Rose Reed, Backstage; Avery Paz, Back Stage.

Odessa High theatre students won the following awards for UIL OAP.

District UIL Contest Awards, Advancing Play: Karis Cox, All Star Cast Award For Acting; Maddie, Honorable Mention Award For Acting.

Texas, Thespian National Qualifiers: Karis Cox, Solo Musical Theatre.

SENIOR AWARDS

Outstanding Student In Theatre: Karis Cox.

Honorable Mention: Maddie Olague.

Mariachi State UIL: Gabriel Padilla.

Homecoming King: Bert Melendez.

Kings Court: Christian Arroyo, Gabe Brito, Kristian Guebara, Adriel Mata, Humberto Melendez, Jesus Montes, Esteban Nejera.

Homecoming Queen: Bianca Solorzano.

Queens Court: Caitlynn Almance, Karis Cox, Amber Garay, Naliya Recio, Isabela Rentería, Chrystal Scott, Bianca Solorzano.

Student Congress: Karis Absher Cox, UIL State Competitor.

AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

Athletics: Jezreel Sanchez Juarez, Dalila Olivas.

CTE: Katelynn King, Tesla Proffitt.

English: Raul Nevarez.

Faculty Ambassador: Angelica Carrillo, Vivek Prasad.

Foreign Language: Yazlin Romero.

Math: Evan Haley.

Fine Arts: Karis Absher Cox, Brenda Hughes.

Science: Jason Zubia.

Social Studies: J’Nylah McCowan.

AWARDS

Guy Salmon Award: Gibrian Pena.

Basil Wilkerson Award: Kabrina Sanchez.

OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

AP: Carlos Pruneda Quintana.

IB: Zoe Herndon.

Art: Dalila Olivas, Ja’Nese Lopez.

AVID: Nayeli Nunez, Alexis Galindo.

Band: Christa Adjani, Chloe Mayo.

CTE: Richard Yin, Aaliyah Rodriguez.

CTE, NTO: Alejandra Martinez, Tesla Proffitt.

CTE, Frost: Amarallis Reyna, German Alvarado.

CTE, Computer Science: John Charles Tull.

Dance: Andrea Delgado Rascon, Nayeli Enriquez.

English: J’Nylah McCowan, Mathew Ramirez.

Guitar: Arlyn Juarez, Nicholas Darcy.

LOTE: Arindy Hernandez, Lluvia del Hierro.

Journalism: Zoe Herndon, Nayely Quezada.

Mariachi: Gabriel Padilla, Aalyiha Contreras.

Math: Jason Zubia, Gabriel Vasco.

Orchestra: Raul Nevarez, Brianna Inman.

Science: Evan Haley, Angelica Carrillo.

SIP: Evelyn Loya Mendoza, Jonelle Leoncio.

Social Studies: Daniela Herrera Montes, Trinity Mata.

Speech: D’Mar’Dre Cobb, Karis Cox.

Theatre: Karis Cox, Maddie Olague.

Most Improved GPA: Jose Suarez, Aaliyah Vega.

BAND AWARDS

The Pano Mata Outstanding Marcher Award: Madeline Olague.

The Ed Handley Musical Leadership Award: Christa Adjani.

The Bill Dean Spirit of Excellence Award: Chloe Mano.

The John Philip Sousa Award: Jason Zubia.

CHOIR AWARDS

All-Area Choir Candidates: Paige Byford, Caitlin Fitzgerald, Victoria Carrillo, Sarah Norton.

Pre-Area Choir Candidates: Paige Byford, Arianna Franco, Caitlin Fitzgerald, Chloe Aranda, Rose Reed, Victoria Carrillo, Karis Absher-Cox, Sarah Norton, Aiden Dixon, Noah Byford, Zach Marquez, Laramie Vires.

All-Region Hs Choir Members: Paige Byford, Arianna Franco, Anjelica Garza, Shyla Ramirez, Caitlin Fitzgerald, Chloe Aranda, Mikaela Sharp, Madison Perkins, Jozeleyene Mora, Riley Vires, Caroline (Rose) Reed, Victoria Carrillo, Karis Absher-Cox, Emily Banda, Sopheah Owen, Sarah Norton, Ariana Morales, Molly Paddack, Aiden Dixon, Noah Byford, Christian Suarez, Brandon Carrasco (Alternate), Zach Marquez, Ashton Ontiveros (Alternate), Laramie Vires, Carson Wenger.

All-Region Freshman Choir Members: Azari Byford, Jose Miguel Mendoza, Yahir Mendoza, Erick Deleon, Shayndel Acosta, Alyssa Brindley, Daizy Castaneda, Diveli Cherry, Diamond Chico, Moriah Galindo, Geselle Gonzales, Evelyn Marquez, Jaizaya Parrish, Marian Rendon, Edelie Rey, Kattie Roberts, Isela Salazar, Marissa Soto, Jettah Woolf.

UIL Soloists Receiving Superior Ratings: Shayndel Acosta, Alexis Brunette, Diveli Cherry, Diamond Chico, Jason Martinez, Jaizaya Parris, Christian Suarez, Azari Byford, Alvin Falcon, Geselle Gonzales, Jesse Hernandez, Mayrin Madrid, Evelyn Marquez, Jose Miguel Mendoza, Ulises Piedra, Marian Rendon, Edelie Rey, Marissa Soto, Karis Absher-Cox, Chloe Aranda, Arianna Franco, Anjelica Garza, Natalie Harris, Shelbi Johnson, Zach Marquez, Breanna Peer, Emily Polk, Carson Wenger.

UIL Ensemble Members Receiving Superior Ratings: Vrisa Acosta, Samantha Baeza, Alexis Brunette, La’Xeya Burns, Devin Castillo, David Conley, Natalie Harris, Dylan Hayes, Shelbi Johnson, Ailiann Knox, Elijah Levario, Ashton Ontiveros, Breanna Peer, Bryce Perez, Israel Perez, Sohila Abdellatif, Chloe Aranda, Noah Byford, Aiden Dixon, Arianna Franco, Anjelica Garza, Zach Marquez, Jason Martinez, Sarah Norton, Ashton Ontiveros, Christian Suarez, Carson Wenger.

Outstanding Choir Member Award: Dylan Hayes.

Outstanding Ensemble Leadership Award: Sarah Norton.

Outstanding Officer: Tabitha Hallmark.

Outstanding Services Rendered: Elizabeth Alvarado, Rosalba (Dafnay) Betances, Natalie Harris, Ashton Ontiveros, Aubrie Ramos, Caroline (Rose) Reed.

Students In Philanthropy Officers: Evelyn Loya Mendoza (Senior), President; Luis Rios (Senior), Vice President; Raini Rodriguez (Junior), Secretary; Cristopher Gonzalez Pallares (Senior), Treasurer; Jonelle Leoncio (Senior), Historian; Natalie Harris (Sophomore), Historian.

Members: Katelynn King (Senior), Kaylinna Lujan (Senior).

SCHOLARSHIPS

OHS Memorial Scholarship: Raul Nevarez.

OHS Spirit Award Fine Arts: Jason Zubia.

OHS Spirit Award CTE: Idaleth Tavarez.

OHS Spirit Award Athletics: Kabrina Sanchez.

OHS Spirit Award AVID: Gabriel Mateo Vasco.

Peoples Pride Scholarship: Kristian Guebara, Ailyn Carrasco, Ashlee Covos, Andrea Michelle Delgado Rascon, Miguel Perez.

Questbridge National Match Scholarship: Evan Haley.

Sewell Family of Companies Amistad Scholarship: Julio Cesar Pena.

TEXAS SCHOLARS

Seniors: Arianna Clements, Abigail Carrillo, Angelica Carillo, Ezequiel Chavez, Ashlee Covos, Andrea Escobedo, Breanna Gallardo, Ana Gonzalez, Kristian Guebara, Jazmine-Marie Guerrero, Daniela Herrera Montes, Arlyn Juarez, Katelynn King, Evelyn Loya Mendoza, Clarissa Martinez, Chloe Mayo, Raul Nevarez, Vivek Prasad, Telsa Proffitt, Carlos Pruneda Quintana, Angell Rodriguez Iglesias, Kabrina Sanchez, Brandon Sertuche, Idaleth Tavarez, Sahamira Toro, Gabriel Mateo Vasco, April Wright.

Juniors: Aakash Angirekula, Causicaa Chandramohan, Jose Collazo, Juan Diaz, Arianna Franco, Aridai Hernandez, Zachary Marquez, Thaiz Martinez, Elena Prieto, Desarae Sanchez, Maria Torres.

Sophomores: Jason Dunn, Jocelyn Harbin, Nicholas Hernandez, Zahrena Huertas, Isaiah Vasquez, Sindy Vasquez-Salgado, Isabela Velasquez.

Freshman: Yeileen Barrera, Orion Hart, Valerie Hinojos, Viviana Mota, Marina Muela, Aubrey Nall, Alexandria Nava.

Associates in General Studies: Katelynn King.

Associates in Cosmetology: Natalie Hernandez, Yasmine Simental.

CTE

Odessa College Level 1 Certificate, Child Development Associate: Katelynn King, Alexandra Martha-Terrazas, and Destiny Ramon.

Odessa College Level 1 Certificate, Crime Scene Investigator: Faith Arnold, Julian Benavides, Andrea Escobedo, Amalia Estrada de la Torre, Breanna Gallardo, Sabrina Gutierrez, Shelby Kirby, Chasey Marsh, Jarely Sanchez Flores, and Kimberly Santos.

Odessa College Level 1 Certificate, Criminal Justice: Raquel Escamilla Ramirez, Angelica Ortiz, and Kabrina Sanchez.

Odessa College Level 1 Certificate, Cosmetology Operator: Evelin Acosta, Sarah Andrade, Lydia Galindo, Sherlyn Grado, Desiree Lazcano, Jenna Perez, and Denisse Salgado.

Odessa College Level 1 Certificate, Basic Firefighter and EMT: Maricella Tarango.

Odessa College Basic EMT Certification: Javier Madrid.

Odessa College Dual Credit Vocational Nursing: Marali Arevalo, Dahlia Gonzales, Brisaly Gonzalez, Perla Gutierrez, Alexia Hernandez, Brittzy Muniz, Alondra Sosa Ontiveros, and Tara Wright.

Certified Nursing Assistant Candidates: Diana Aguirre, Rebecca Briles, Jasmine Cockrell, Ashlee Covos, Sylvia Dutchover, Beyonce Garcia, Brinalee Garcia, Karla Gutierrez, Kendra Horton, Maddison Huff, Deyanira Lerma, Chloe Mayo, Marisol Meza Camacho, Abigail Montanez, Breanna Palma, Madison Price, D’Brea Pride, Gabriel Renteria, and Treya Rodriguez.

Dual Credit Pathfinders: Karis Absher-Cox, Evelin Acosta, Nathaniel Adame, Patrick Aguilar, Eric Almaguer, Caitlynn Almance, German Alvarado, Ulysses Alvarez, Xavier Alvarez, Lyanca Anchondo, Breeann Anderson, Sarah Andrade, Marali Arevalo, Faith Arnold, Aaliyah Arreola, Diego Aspeitia, Zachary Attaway, Alfredo Ayala, Elizandro Ayala, Alexis Ayala, Ashley Baeza, Trey Barnes, Jadon Barrera, Karinna Barrera, Sebastian Barrientes, Julian Benavides, Lexie Bishop, Christopher Blair, Danthery Bonilla, Van Brashear, Jonathan Bravo Rosas, Elena Brito, Gabriel Brito, Brianna Calderon, Estrella Campos, Kelli Cardenas, Katelynn Carrasco, Fabian Carrasco, Angelica Carrillo, Kyrstin Castillo, Yoselin Castillo, Malachi Chavez, Esau Chavira, Elysa Corrales, Ashlee Covos, Jenesis Del Campo, Daisy Dominguez, Jaelyn Dominguez, Hector Dupire, Ray Duston, Alyssa Dykstra, Raquel Escamilla Ramirez, Andrea Escobedo, Amalia Estrada De La Torre, Salvador Falcon, Anahi Fierro, Hector Flores, Christian Flores, Alexandra Flynt, Aleisha Ford, Favian Franco, Jeremy Franco, Paulino Gabaldon, Lilian Galindo, Lydia Galindo, Breanna Gallardo, Juan Garibay, Savannah Garza, Jeremy Gerber, Dahlia Gonzales, Mya Gonzales, Dynai Gonzales, Brisaly Gonzalez, Denise Gonzalez Reyes, Armando Gonzalez 111, Sherlyn Grado, Kristian Guebara, Ethan Guereque Fierro, Karla Gutierrez, Sabrina Gutierrez, Perla Gutierrez, Brycen Hammon, Dillan Hayes, Madison Henry, Alexia Hernandez, Anahi Hernandez, Angelina Hernandez, Cesar Hernandez, Alejandro C Hernandez, Alejandro E Hernandez, Natalie Hernandez, Zoe Herndon, Santiago Herrera, Brady Hogan, Kaylynn Houston, Issac Huerta, Miguel Huerta, John-Paul Iness, Carlos Isais Ponce, Cody Jackson, Arlyn Juarez, Dustin Kendrix, Luke Kidd, Katelynn King, Shelby Kirby, Desiree Lazcano, Justin Leyva, Juan Luis Leyva, Amberly Longoria, Michael Lopez, Veronica Lopez, Dayana Lopez Molina, Kaylinna Lujan, Lazaro Madrid, Javier Madrid Jr., Nathaniel Marquez, Markus Marquez, Angela Marquez Huerta, Chasey Marsh, Alexandra Martha Terrazas, Cesar Martinez, Clarissa Martinez, Jennifer Martinez, Clarissa Martinez, Cesar Martinez, Alejandra Martinez, Geraldo Martinez, Alejandra Martinez, J’Nnylah McCowan, Brandton Mclendon, Humberto Melendez Jr., Brandon Mendez, Sergio Miranda, Abigail Montanez, Jesus Montes Canales, Alexis Morales, Edwin Morales Varela, Cade Morris, Brittzy Muniz, Dez Marie Munoz, Caitlin Nabarrette, Adriel Nabarrette, Josiah Navarrete, Hervey Nieto, Nayeli Nunez, Daniel Orona, Krystavel Ortiz, Angelica Ortiz, Mauricio Ortiz, Omar Ortiz Jr., Ivan Padilla, Joeisac Padilla, Zachary Palma, Gibrian Pena, Jenna Perez, Stacy Perez, Cesar Perez, D’Brea Pride, Tesla Proffitt, Carlos Pruneda Quintana, Azaria Quezada, Fidel Quijas Jr., Mario Quinonez Jr., Auden Ramirez, Valeria Ramirez, Michael Ramirez, Mathew Ramirez, Alexia Ramirez Nunez, Destiny Ramon, Justice Rayos, Naliya Recio, Isabela Renteria Chavez, Leslie Rey, Mark Reyes, Angel Rios, Jenifer Rios, Heriberto Rivera, Hannah Roberts, Sarah Robles, Treya Rodriguez, Damian Rodriguez, Joel Rodriguez, Yazlin Romero, Lyvani Ross, Angelica Ruiz, Denisse Salgado, Maya Sanchez, Mario Sanchez, Kabrina Sanchez, Jordan Sanchez, Alexis Sanchez, Victoria Sanchez, Salvador Sanchez, Jarely Sanchez Florez, Kimberly Santos Santiago, Brandon Sertuche, Yasmine Simental, Caleb Simpson, Alondra Sosa Ontiveros, Brock Sotelo, Maricella Tarango, Marcos Tarin, Valeria Tarin Valdez, Idaleth Tavarez, Ian Tavarez, Justin Torrez, Aldo Torrez, Miranda Ureta, Joseph Valdez Salas, Jose Valencia, Viviana Valenzuela, Carlos Valenzuela, Adrian Valenzuela, Gabriel Vasco, Rosalinda Vela, Juan Velasco, Jared Villegas, Tara Wright, Abraham Yniguez.

First in family graduates: Ana Alvarado, Joseline Arzate, Enrique Orona Ayala, Ashley Nicole Baeza, Yulieanna Delgado Baeza, Jonathan Bravo Rosas, Esteban Carranza, Daphne Sugei Castillo, Joan Alexis Cereceres Macias, Brisa Cervantes Renteria, Brianna Mackaleigh Cruz, Hailey Samantha Diaz Marquez, Jocelyn Dominguez, Juan Carlos Enriquez, Nayeli Alexia Enriquez, Yarely Sanchez Esquivel, Tyler Blake Ewton, Adried Rodriguez Fabela, Breanna Gallardo, Ruben Gallardo, Arely Elizabeth Gallegos, Trinity Michon Garfield, Juan Humberto Garibay, Daniela Elidia Gaspar Rodriguez, Michael Hannah Arindy , Yaritza Hernandez, Cesar Q Omar Hernandez, Edwin Alberto Hernandez, Dustin Ray Kendrix, Ayleen Beatrice Levario, Dayana Ruby Lopez Molina, Aidaly Lujan Manzano, Krestal Serenity Marquez, Katherine Adriana, Martinez Hernandez, Armando Ramirez Modesto, Sara Kelly Mohowitsch, Jesus Noel Montes Canales, Margarito Montes, Alexis Herrera Morales , Melyn Grace Morris, Nayeli Nunez, Josiah Lee O’Con, Alycia Ornelas Galavaniz, Stacy Yameli Perez, Giselle Perez, Yaritza Anayi Pineda, Nayely Martha Quezada Rodriguez, Joe Alex Quinonez Camacho, Alexia Ivonne Ramirez Nunez, Jenifer Denise Ramos, Mark Anthony Reyes, Heriberto Rivera, Jesus Gerardo Rodriguez Fiallo, Elaina Rodriguez, Alan Alvarado Rubio, Salvador Kyzer Sanchez, Yosodit Ofelia Sapien, Carlos Manuel Sarmiento, Alan Sigala, Yaneyssa Soto, Martha Terrazas, Sahamira Toro, Sarahi O Urquidez, Aileen Valdez Robles, Nubia Velasco Duron, Estefania Nevarez Villela, Reyna Valerya Vizcaino Lara, Kevin Zepeda-Giron.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Sunny
73°
Humidity: 16%
Winds: NNE at 15mph
Feels Like: 73°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 74°/Low 45°
Clear. Lows overnight in the mid 40s.

tuesday

weather
High 80°/Low 53°
Sunshine. Highs in the low 80s and lows in the low 50s.

wednesday

weather
High 88°/Low 55°
Sunshine. Highs in the upper 80s and lows in the mid 50s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.