• July 7, 2020

Permian High School Honors - Odessa American: Education

e-Edition Subscribe

Permian High School Honors

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Sunday, May 24, 2020 6:00 pm

Valedictorian: Chandler Chesnut.

Salutatorian: Julissa Garcia.

Senior Top Ten Graduates: #1-Chandler Chesnut, #2- Julissa Garcia, #3-Jennifer Athyala, #4-Abigail Gex, #5-Ashton Aranda, #6-Bonnie Forester, #7 Halie Douglas, #8-Isis Corral, #9- Samantha Delgado Vasquez, and #10-Sydney Anglin.

Senior Board Officers: Damian Christian, president; Chandler Chesnut, vice-president; Makenna Kouba, secretary; Alli Barrientes, treasurer; Abigail Gex, historian.

Student Senate Officers: Hannah Gore, president; Victoria Sparkman, vice-president; Averi Temple, treasurer; Bethani Fierro, secretary; Landon Satterwhite, projects chairman; CJ Lacey, parliamentarian; Conner Dobbs, historian.

Student Senate Executive Board Members: Bonnie Forester, Corbyn Armstrong, Parker Young and Damian Christian.

National Honor Society Officers: Abigail Gex, president; Chandler Chesnut, vice-president; Madison Zaragoza, 2nd vice-president; Logan Rose, secretary; Victoria Sparkman, treasurer; Samantha Delgado Vasquez and Brianna Harris, historians..

National Honor Society Graduating Seniors: Braden Adams, Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Corbyn Armstrong, Jennifer Athyala, Abby Bavousett, Vivian Beseril, Matthew Boswell, Brooklyn Briles, Aliete Brown, Maggie Bullard, Jared Carrasco, Yenizeth Carrasco, Carlos Casas, Isaiah Castelo, Aileen Castillo, Anissa Cavazos, Chandler Chesnut, Kali Chesnut, Isis Corral, Chasadea Cox, Christopher Davis, Victoria Deleon, Samantha Delgado Vasquez, Conner Dobbs, Halie Douglas, Samantha Duckworth, Aiden Everett, Isaiah Flores, Jayda Floyd, Bonnie Forester, Julianna Franco, Aaron Gabaldon, Baldemar Garcia, Julissa Garcia, Sebastian Garcia, Abigail Gex, Abigail Glasscock, Presley Gonzales, Xochitl Gonzalez, Hannah Gore, Perry Grewell, Brianna Harris, Cynthia Hernandez, Jasmine Jones, Makenna Kouba, Rosemarie Lachica, Kelly Lampman, Aliyah Lara, Angela Legaspi, Analise Lopez, Angelica Mancha, Britney Mancha, McKenzie McBurney, Rodrigo Melendez, Raeslynn Miller, Ryan Navarrete, Catherine Nguyen, Ashley Padilla, Bridgett Pando, Nidhi Patel, Shannyn Payne, Jorge Pergueros, Derrick Pena, Aaron Price, Jaycee Pruitt, Sarai Quinonez, Karla Ramirez Uranga, Hailey Ramos, Laney Ramos, Jaidan Ramsey, Garrett Rathbun, Kimery Rivera, Carson Roberts, Zachary Robinson, Abelardo Robles, Kelsey Rodgers, Alecia Rose, Logan Rose, Precious Samario, Landon Satterwhite, Madilyn Smith, Marina Solis, Victoria Sparkman, Chase Stell, Callie Stribling, Dallas Swindle, Diana Thomas, Arlet Torres, Hannah Uren, Alexis Urias, Alex Urquidez, Ethan Valencia, Ashley Valenquela Rodriguez, Joshua Villegas, Charity Vore, Shailey Watson, Makenzie Watson-Gass, Autumn Wells, Grace Wilkins, Cayla Williams, Kamille Windham, Halie Winn, Parker Young, Madison Zaragoza, and Damarys Zubia..

AP Scholar: Ashton Aranda, Isaiah Castelo, Isis Corral, and Zochitl Gonzalez.

AP Scholar with honors: Abigail Gex.

Academic Hall Of Fame: Ashton Aranda, Matthew Boswell, Jared Carrasco, Chandler Chesnut, Haile Douglas, Bonnie Forester, Abigail Gex, Aileen Gonzalez, Xochitl Gonzalez, Cynthia Hernandez, Kelly Lampman, Rodrigo Melendez, Catherine Nguyen, Jaycee Pruitt, Garrett Rathbun, Landon Satterwhite, Quan Ton, Arrianna Vasquez and Charity Vore.

Permian Hall of Fame: Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jared Carrasco, Chandler Chesnut, Joshua Garcia, Julissa Garcia, Abigail Gex, Hannah Gore, Analise Lopez, and Victoria Sparkman.

First Generation Senior Graduate: Wendy Alcantar Dominguez, Luis Alfaro, Christina Alvarado, Sean Burba, Yenizeth Carrasco, Nodia Cooper, Richard Cordero Diaz, Brettney Cruz, Breana Cruz, Samantha Delgado Vasquez, Sebastian Dominguez, Adrian Duarte, Andrea Duarte, Chinh Duong, Evelyn Espino, Alcatraz Flores, Iris Fuentes, Christopher Galindo, Jeremiah Galindo, Herby Gamboa, Cesar Gamez, Alexis Garcia, Maria Heredia, Carmen Herrera, Alberto Huerta, Axel Jauregui Porras, Zach Livsey, Brianna Losoya, Jocelyn Maldonado, Jimena Martinez, Mauro Martinez, William McKee, Jailyn Melendez, Gabriella Mendoza, Christine Miller, Alexis Moore, Karla Moreno, Jennifer Olivas, Erandy Ordonez, Arlene Ornelas, Draven Parra, Eidelyn Pellon Rivas, Adam Perea, Angelina Perez, Jasmin Perez, Caleb Perez, Kevyauna Robinson, Pricilla Rodarte, Gema Rodriguez, Irvin Rojas, Jamyson Roundtree, Caytlian Rubio, Sven Salcido, Ramon Silvas, Jose Manuel Solis, Jonathan Sotelo, Naomi Soto, Joshua Soto, Matthew Trull, Ashley Valenzuela, Lauren Williams and Jacob Wright..

Senior Favorites: Damian Christian and Hannah Gore.

Best Dressed: Jonah Dickey and Jenna Dewey.

Best Hot Rod/Coolest Ride: Gunnar Walker and Sydney Dunn.

Most Talented: Erik Garcia and Julissa Garcia.

Class Clown: Jack Muskuma and Brooklyn Briles.

Mr. PHS: Damian Christian.

Miss PHS: Hannah Gore.

Most Unique: Rodrigo Melendez and Raeslyn Miller.

Most Athletic: Joshua Garcia and Brianna Harris.

Most Kind: Jase Taylor and Bonnie Forester.

Most Likely to be President: Chandler Chesnut and Ashton Aranda.

Homecoming King: Damian Christian.

Homecoming King Court: Santiago Carrasco, Damian Christian, Sam Burns, Jase Taylor, Joshua Garcia and Nolan Baze.

Homecoming Queen: Julia Franco.

Homecoming Queen Court: Vivian Beseril, Cecilia Franco, Hannah Gore, Brianna Harris, Julia Franco and Damarys Zubia.

Senior Favorite Teacher: Karen Hart.

Senior Jokester Teacher: Keith Bullard.

Senior Teacher Best Story Teller: Johnny Carroll.

Senior Teacher Most Memorable: Elizabeth Faught.

Senior Teacher Most Likely to Win the Lottery and Lose the Ticket: Katie Groneman.

Football Spirit Flag Team: Conner Dobbs, Garrett Rathbun, Abed Shalabi, Dallas Swindle, and Raeslyn Miller.

BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS OF AMERICA (BPA)

BPA Officers: Ashton Aranda, president; Chandler Chesnut, vice-president, Raeslyn Miller, secretary; Abigail Gex, treasurer.

BPA National Qualifiers: Sydney Anglin, Chandler Chesnut, Kali Chesnut, Zachary Robinson and Ayden Dominguez.

BPA National Alternates: Abigail Gex, Faith Fulbright, Noah Gunter, Matthew Manalo, Analise Lopez, Smya Wardle.

BPA State Senior Qualifiers: Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jasmin Baeza, Chandler Chesnut, Kali Chesnut, Ayden Dominguez, Juan Elias, Mia Garcia, Abigail Gex, Yartiza Guerrero, Noah Gunter, MaKenna Kouba, Analise Lopez, Gabrianna Lopez, Jocelyn Maldonado, Raeslyn Miller, Matthew Manalo, Brandon Patino, Jaycee Pruitt, Zachary Robinson, Mercedes Sanchez, Madilyn Smith, David Valerio, Mina Ward, Smya Wardle, and Kamille Windham.

BPA State Junior Qualifiers: Matthew Arredondo, Jocelyn Dominguez, Faith Fulbright, Sneha Kesavan, Ashley Munoz, Yasmine Vega Martinez, Hailey Webster.

BPA State Sophomore Qualifiers: Kyler Fife, Brittney Reyes, and Deven Valenzuela.

BPA State Freshman Qualifiers: Sophia Jones.

BPA Regional Senior Qualifiers: Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jasmin Baeza, Kali Chesnut, Chandler Chesnut, Ayden Dominguez, Jaime Estrada, Mia Garcia, Abigail Gex, Yaritza Guerrero, Noah Gunter, Axel Jauregui-Porras, MaKenna Kouba, Analise Lopez, Gabrianna Lopez, Jocelyn Maldonado, Yazmine Marrero, Raeslyn Miller, Matthew Manalo, Brandon Patino, Jaycee Pruitt, Zachary Robinson, Mercedes Sanchez, Abeb Shalabi, Madilyn Smith, David Valerio, Mina Ward, Smya Wardle, and Kamille Windham..

BPA Regional Junior Qualifiers: Matthew Arredondo, Jocelyn Dominguez, Juan Elias, Faith Fulbright, Sneha Kesavan, Ashley Munoz, Yasmine Vega Martinez, Hailey Webster.

BPA Regional Sophomore Qualifiers: Kyler Fife, Brittney Reyes, Deven Valenzuela.

BPA Regional Freshman Qualifiers: Sophia Jones.

BPA Sponsors: Jessica Denney, Holt Herrington, Natalie Jones, Ann Kennedy, Bryan Nelms and Josette Zeigler.

AWARDS

Prudential Spirit Community Award: Rodrigo Melendez.

Wendy’s Heisman Award: Hannah Gore and Neri Carrasco.

Perfect Attendance: Macy Drainer, Mariah Gomez, McKenzie McBurney, Jose Solis, and Diana Thomas.

Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes Award: Chase Stell.

Marine Corps Music Excellence Award: Michael Ledbetter.

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Shailey Watson.

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Athletics: Chase Stell and Aliyah Lara.

Theatre: Emilee Garcia.

Choir: Ashton Aranda.

CTE: Katelynn Miller and Analise Lopez.

English: Abigail Gex.

Faculty Ambassador: Hannah Gore and Victoria Sparkman.

Foreign Languages: Andrea Duarte.

Math: Isis Corral.

Science: Chandler Chesnut.

Social Studies: Maggie Bullard.

Junior Board Officers: Abbey Ward, president; Avery Temple, vice-president; Bethani Fierro, treasurer; Trista Kiker, secretary.

Junior Favorites: Dillon Martin and Sneha Kesavan.

Most Athletic: Teo Banks and Natalia Abila.

Most Likely To Succeed: Joshua Weakland and Faith Fulbright.

Class Clowns: Pierce Grimsley and Hannah Hart.

Favorite Teacher: Samantha Everett.

National Honor Society (Juniors): Natalie Abila, Salma Alfonso Barizonte, Alexis Allen, Bailey Arenivas, Margaret Augesen, Teo Banks, Mia Beltran Moreno, Luke Bland, Marilee Blaylock, Justice Bustos, Jenises Calbillo, Reese Calhoun-Rivera, Elijah Calvillo, Makayla Canava, Kamryn Carrasco, Sharon Cavanaugh Gomez, Bella Cervantez, Jackson Chastain, Mason Claiborne, Robert Claiborne, Michelle Cobos, Javin Contreras, Natalie Couch, Andrea Davila, Bailey Dunston, Juan Elias, Bethani Fierro, Jabez Flores, William Floyd, Faith Fulbright, James Gilley, Jerry Gillian, Allison Glasman, Jeffrey Glisson, Kennya Gomez, Isaac Granados, Brandon Hamilton, Trinity Hernandez, Claire Hill, Emily Hill, Monica Hinojos, Austin Jacobo, Andrew Jones, Ashley Kelly, Ryan Kelly, Sneha Kesavan, Trista Kiker, Gage Leverett, Emily Lopez, Marissa Lopez, Adamaris Madrid, Mara Marquez, Bryan Martinez, Karina Mendoza, Sarah Montales, Makaleigh Niemann, Edy Nieto, Madison Norrid, Ram Aziz Sebasia Ong, Vanessa Ontiveroz, Jessica Ortiz, Donava Pando, Bindika Patel, Reese Pelopero, Nicholas Pursley, Bryson Ramsey, Robert Rangel, Gio Renacia, Nicolas Reyes, Alex Rodriguez, Mia Rodriguez, Alexander Salcido, Sean Roman Sanchez, Micheyla Smith, Zariah Soto, Ava Stadler, Nykayla Steadmon, Aydali Talamantes, Rylee Talbot, Camila Tiburcio Rubio, Emma Trevino, Vannessa Trevizo, Gilbert Vega, Jewliana Velasco, Alex Villanueva, Tyler Wade, Morgan Ward, Ramie Washington, Juliet Waswa, Joshua Weakland, Hailey Webster, Hannah Wheeler, Ray’Onna Williams, Brayden York and Marco Zapata..

Sophomore Favorites: Chris Gonzales and Brittney Reyes.

Favorite Teacher: Eric Garcia.

Freshman Favorites: Sewell Harris and Jewel Jacobo.

ART AWARDS

Permian High School Region 18-State VASE All State Medalist: Callie Stribling, Enya Hieronymi (2 Medals), Marina Celeste Vertiz, Brianna Flores, Evelyn Gonzalez

Permian High School Region 18 VASE Area Medalist: Harris Sewell, Zitain Li, Raeslyn Miller, Sierra Rios, Callie Stribling, Enya Hieronymi (2 Medals), Marina Vertiz, Brianna Flores, and Evelyn Gonzalez

Permian High School Region 18 VASE Regional Medalist: Abigal Augesen, Nadia Conaway, Taylor Esman, Ella Nardo, Madison Newell, Nick Ramirez (2 Medals), Abigail Gex, Aubrey Juarez, Rachel Leasure, Zitain Li (2 Medals), Denaly Lopez, Maia Lopez, Raeslyn Miller (2 Medals),  Nixon Mitchell (2 Medals), Grace Morris (2 Medals), Andrea Ortega (2 Medals), Sierra Rios (2 Medals), Callie Stribling, Aydal Talamantes, Haley Wolfe (2 Medals), Brooke Baeza, Nathalie Bear, Vivian Beseril, Enya Hieronymi (2 Medals), Cholby Maynard, Karina Mendoza (2 Medals), Evelyne Recendiz, Izabel Snellenberger (2 Medals), Rylee Talbot, Suzette Trujillo (2 Medals), Mariana Vertiz (2 Medals), Ebony Cadena, Lynelle Diswood, Bailey Dunston, Brianna Flores (2 Medals), Jabez Flores, Evelyn Gonzalez, Moses Herrera, Sebastian Martinez, Autumn McFall, Marissa Mata, Jessalyn Rico (2 Medals), Ana Rodriguez, Isabella Rodriguez, Callie Stribling, Andrew Tran, Rachel Uriarte, and Julia Ward (2 Medals).

TEXAS SCHOLARS

Seniors: Wendy Alcantar Dominguez, Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jazlyn Arroyo, Jennifer Athyala, Alli Barrientes, Abby Bavousett, Nolan Baze, Matthew Boswell, Aliete Brown, Gloria Carrasco Martinez, Lainee Carrigan-Carroll, Ailene Castillo, Anissa Cavazos, Chandler Chesnut, Isis Corrales, Nastasia Corrales, Chasadea Cox, Breana Cruz, Samantha Delgado-Vasquez, Nayla Dominguez, Halie Douglas, Macy Drainer, Andrea Duarte Loya, Samantha Duckworth, Sophie Dunn, Sydney Dunn, Aiden Everett, Isaiah Flores, Daniela Garcia, Julissa Garcia, Mariah Gomez, Louis Gonzales, Presley Gonzalez, Hannah Gore, Perry Grewell, Brianna Harris, Raleigh Hensley, Cynthia Hernandez, Leinally Hinojos, Skylar Hubbard, Alyson Jaramillo, Makenna Kouba, Rosemarie Lachica, Nadya Lujan, Brenda Macias, Britney Mancha, Izamar Marquez, Noemi Marquez, Adrian Martinez, Nayeli Martinez, Jimena Martinez-Reyes, Nayeli Martinez, McKenzie McBurney, Raeslyn Miller, Romina Montoya Perez, Mariah Moralez, Karla Moreno Armenta, Leah Nunez Licon, Jennifer Olivas, Arlene Ornelas Heras, Briana Ortega, Nidhi Patel, Logan Phillips, Jaycee Pruitt, Sarai Quinonez, Hailey Ramos, Richard Reyes, Kimery Rivera, Zachary Robinson, Pricilla Rodarte, Logan Rose, Melody Sanchez, Esmeralda Saucedo, Jaskarn Singh, Madilyn Smith, Victoria Sparkman, Dallas Swindle, Marina Vejil, Joshua Villegas, Mina Ward, Isabelle Ybarra, Parker Young, and Valerie Zubiate.

Juniors: Manuel Aguilar, Salma Alfonso Barizonte, Luke Bland, Jenises Calbillo, Reese Calhoun-Rivera, Kamryn Carrasco, Amaya Chavarria, Bethani Fierro, Allison Glassman, Kennya Gomez, Haylee Holguin, Austin Jacobo, Sneha Kesavan, Trista Kiker and Mausam Patel.

Sophomores: Angelica Armendariz, Dylan Armentrout, Emma Bavousett, Jodie Bush, Kyler Fife, Jacob Glassman, Swetha Kesevan, Jonathan Martinez, Braeden Salzwedel, Layla Serrano, Paulina Uribe and Garrett Watkins..

Freshman: Kaylen Bickle, Brooke Black, Blake Bryan, Abigail Debes, Brenda Guzman, Brianna Harrison, Weston Henry, Kailey Ibarra, Ashley Jacobo, Lanee Mahaffey, Miranda Ortiz, Blake Pruitt, Gilberto Rivera, Nathanael Rodriguez, Janaya Silvas, and Nadia Turner..

AVID: Analee Acosta, Rodolfo Alaniz, Wendy Alcantar Dominguez, Hermione Armendariz, Jazyln Arroyo, Jennifer Athyala, Sabian Avalos, Nolan Baze, Hunter Beltran, Adrian Cardenas Hernandez, Gloria Carrasco Martinez, Lainee Carrigan-Carroll, Anissa Cavazos, Krisephanie Chavez, Chelsie Cruz, Breana Cruz, Juan Cruz, Nayla Dominguez, Chinh Duong, IIvan Escovedo, Aiden Everett, Amairane Fajardo, Isaiah Flores, Myriane Foadin, Cecilia Franco, Beyonce Franco, Julianna Franco, Skye Fuller, Aaron Gabaldon, Jeremiah Galindo, Cristopher Galindo Trejo, Victor Garcia, Daniela Garcia, Mariah Gomez, Presley Gonzales, Brianna Harris, Tyranique Harris, Raeleigh Hensley, Xavier Herrera, Leinally Hinojos, Alberto Huerta Gonzalez, Keyonta Johnson, Zanzora Lewis, Desiree Madrid, Yaritza Madrid, Carlee Marker, Izamar Marquez, Noemi Marquez, Nayeli Martinez, Adrian Martinez, Jimena Martinez Reyes, Jailyn Melendez, Andres Mendoza Mendoza, Maria Moralez, Karla Moreno Armenta, Jennifer Olivas, Arlene Ornelas Heras, Briana Ortega, Derrick Pena, Angelina Perez, Sarai Quinonez, Jasmine Quintana, Brian Ramirez, Hailey Ramos, Richard Reyes, Kimery Rivera, Pricilla Rodarte, Sven Salcido-Arguelles, Melody Sanchez, Sofia Marie Sanchez, Jaskarn Singh, Angelica Soltero, Naomi Soto Gonzalez, Joshua Soto Gutierrez, Alondra Sterling, Jazmine Suchil, Travis Trollope, Morgan Trujillo, Kaitlyn Vasquez, Kristin Vasquez, Jacob Villanueva, Mina Ward, Makenzie Watson-Gass, Nakavieion White, Isabelle Ybarra and Valerie Zubiate..

Panther Scholars: Braden Adams, Honesti Aguilar, Manuel Aguirre, Kaylee Ainsworth, Rodolfo Alaniz, Angelika Alvarado, Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Corbyn Armstrong, Jazlyn Arroyo, Jennifer Athyala, Lianna Barrera, Alli Barrientes, Aubree Barton, Joshua Batte, Abby Bavousett, Nolan Baze, Isabel Benavides, Matthew Boswell, Isela Botello, Aerianna Boudreaux, Ryan Bradley, Brooklyn Briles, Aliete Brown, Jacee Browning, Maggie Bullard, Jaclynn Bustos, Gabriela Bustamante, Katrina Carrasco, Kendra Carrasco, Jared Carrasco, Yenizeth Carrasco, Luis Carrasco, Neri Carrasco, Isaiah Castelo, Ailene Castillo, Jocelyn Castro, Anissa Cavazos, Gisselle Chavez, Chandler Chesnut, Kali Chesnut, Damian Christian, Davis Clarke, Ximena Contreras, Yahaira Contreras, Nodia Cooper, Isis Corral, Chasdea Cox, Aliyah Curry, Christopher Davis, Andrea De Casenava Soto, Brittny Deanda, Victoria DeLeon, Jenna Dewey, Conner Dobbs, Esaih Dominguez, Justice Dominguez, Halie Douglas, Macy Drainer, Samantha Duckworth, Sophie Dunn, Sydney Dunn, Kaleb Evans, Samantha Faul, Megan Fields, Isaiah Flores, Bonnie Forester, Skye Fuller, Joshua Garcia, Julissa Garcia, Mia Garcia, Abigail Gex, Mariah Gomez, Louis Gonzales, Presley Gonzales, Aileen Gonzalez, Hannah Gore, Garrett Gray, Brennan Greenlee, Perry Grewell, Roberta Hamilton, Brianna Harris, Chandler Harrison, Raeleigh Hensley, Cynthia Hernandez, Leinally Hinojos, Xochitl Holguin, Tatum Hurford, Alyson Jaramillo, Jasmine Jones, Luna Kilgore, Keely Kirk, Makenna Kouba, Rosemarie Lachica, Carter Lacy, Kelly Lampman, Angela Legaspi, Emily Leshaw, Analise Lopez, Jaquelin Lujan, Lexy Lujan, Jocelyn Maldonado, Mara Marquez, Destinee Marquez, Kaylynn Martin, Mia Martinez, Nayeli Martinez, Sophia Martinez, Alyssa Mata, Alexis Matheny, McKenzie McBurney, Cheyenne McCullough, Rodrigo Melendez, Samuel Melton, Vivianna Menchaca, Christine Miller, Raeslyn Miller, Katelyn Miller, Abigail Miranda, Joe Morales, Manuel Morales, Alyssa Munoz, Jack Musukuma, Genesis Newby, Leah Nunez Licon, Kayla Ochoa, Brisa Olivares, Seth Olivarez, Eduardo Olivas, Jennifer Olivas, Bridgett Pando, Jake Parchman, Nidhi Patel, Sammy Payan, Shannon Payne, Derrick Pena, Adam Perea, Caleb Perez, Miranda Phelps, Logan Phillips, Matthew Potter, Jasmin Prieto, Jaycee Pruitt, Sarai Quinonez, Jasmine Quintana, Karla Ramirez Uranga, Hailey Ramos, Laney Ramos, Garrett Rathbun, Carson Roberts, Zachary Robinson, Kelsey Rodgers, Angel Rodriguez, Alazae Romero, Jasmin Ronquillo, Logan Rose, Jorge Rubio, Brianna Ruiz, Precious Samario, Sofia Sanchez, Landon Satterwhite, Abed Shalabi, Maribella Silva, Madilyn Smith, Marian Solis, Lilianna Soto, Victoria Sparkman, Savanna Stringer, Alexis Suchil, Makayla Suchil, Taylor Sullivan, Dallas Swindle, Madison Tate, Jailee Taylor, Arlet Torres, Brandon Trevizo, Ethan Valencia, Arrianna Vasquez, Jacob Villanueva, Joshua Villegas, Javier Vizcaino, Charity Vore, Mina Ward, Smya Wardle, Shailey Watson, Nate Weaver, Allyah Weifenbach, Robert Whitten, Grace Wilkins, Lauren Williams, Cayla Williams, Kamille Windham, Halie Winn, Isabelle Ybarra, Parker Young, Madison Zaragoza and Damary’s Zubia.

Odessa College Associate Graduates: Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jazlyn Arroyo, Jennifer Athyala, Matthew Boswell, Aliyah Curry, Justice Dominguez, Julissa Garcia, Mariah Gomez, Brianna Harris, Raleigh Hensley, Alyson Jaramillo, Jasmine Jones, Kelly Lampman, Vivianna Menchaca, Rodrigo Melendez, Katelyn Miller, Miranda Phelps, Jaycee Pruitt, Aiden Regalado, Arrianna Vasquez, Mina Ward, Shailey Watson, and Parker Young.

Odessa College Core Completion Certificates: Sydney Anglin, Ashton Aranda, Jazlyn Arroyo, Jennifer Athyala, Matthew Boswell, Aliyah Curry, Justice Dominguez, Julissa Garcia, Mariah Gomez, Brianna Harris, Raleigh Hensley, Alyson Jaramillo, Jasmine Jones, Kelly Lampman, Mia Martinez, Cheyenne McCullough, Vivianna Menchaca, Rodrigo Melendez, Katelyn Miller, Jennifer Olivas, Miranda Phelps, Jaycee Pruitt, Haley Ramos, Aiden Regalado, Dallas Swindle, Arrianna Vasquez, Mina Ward, Shailey Watson, and Parker Young.

CERTIFICATES OF MASTERY CANDIDATES

Licensed Vocation Nurse: Jasmine Jones, Luna Kilgore, Emily Leshaw, Alazae Romero, Jailee Taylor, Madison Zaragoza and Damarys Zubia.

Firefighter Certification: Ryan Bradley.

Cosmetology License: Maribella Silva.

Criminal Justice: Yenizeth Carrasco, Victoria De Leon, Caleb Perez and Arlet Torres.

Forensics: Andrea De Casenave Soto, Esaih Dominguez, and Jaquelin Lujan.

Nursing Assistant: Jasmin Ronquillo, Yajhaira Contreras, Kayla Ochoa, Makayla Suchil, Kendra Carrasco, Isis Corral, and Abigail Miranda.

Child Development Level I: Isabel Benavides, Xochitl Holguin, Kaylynn Martin, Nayeli Martinez, Christine Miller, Katelyn Miller, Miranda Phelps, Jasmin Prieto, Jaclynn Bustillos, Lexy Lujan and Javier Vizcaino..

SCHOLARSHIPS

MOJO Spirit Scholarship, Fine Arts: Julissa Garcia, AVID- Brianna Harris, CTE-Skylar Hubbard, Athletics- Analise Lopez.

PHS Memorial Scholarship: Samantha Delgado Vasquez.

College Board Scholarships: Sydney Anglin and Samantha Delgado Vasquez.

Optimist Club Scholarships: Sydney Anglin, Macy Drainer, Bonnie Forester, and McKenzie McBurney.

UTPB Presidential Scholarships: Sydney Anglin, Jennifer Athyala, Matthew Boswell, Isaiah Castelo, Samantha Delgado Vasquez, Bonnie Forester, Abigail Glasscock, Garrett Rathbun, Landon Satterwhite, Diana Thomas, and Parker Young.

UTPB Freshman Merit Scholarships: Braden Adams, Rodolfo Alaniz, Maggie Bullard, Joshua Garcia, Leinally Hinojos, Adrian Martinez, Katelynn Miller, Ngoc Phan, Laney Ramos, Jaidan Ramsey, Fernanda Rodriguez, Jaskarn Singh, Dallas Swindle, Madison Tate, and Nathaniel Weaver.

UTPB Freshman Achievement Scholarships: Isis Corral, Aileen Gonzalez, Angela Legaspi, and Makenzie Watson-Gass.

UTPB Freshman Grant Scholarships: Samuel Burns, Krisephanie Chavez, Damian Christian, Chasadea Cox, Robert Dover, Presley Gonzales, Hannah Gore, Kaelyn Heaton, Britney Mancha, Mia Martinez, McKenzie McBurney, Jennifer Olivas, Arlene Ornelas Heras, Nidhi Patel, Sarai Quinonez, Elizabeth Quiroz, Marina Solis, Alexandra Sotelo, Andrew Tran, and Halie Winn.

Permian Honor Scholarship: Maggie Bullard, Isis Corral, Samantha Delgado Vasquez, Diana Thomas, and Parker Young.

Permian Honor Bob & Grace King Scholarship: Braden Adams and Garrett Rathbun.

Della and Tom Campbell Family Scholarship: Isis Corral.

West Texas Legacy Scholarship: Bonnie Forester and Hannah Gore.

Daryl Lynn Hunt Memorial Scholarship: Analise Lopez.

Marie Hall Scholarship: Diana Thomas.

Nicholas Fowler Scholarship: Jazlyn Arroyo and Britton Gaylor.

Odessa, TX

Current Conditions

Fair
98°
Humidity: 23%
Winds: E at 7mph
Feels Like: 98°

Your Extended Forecast

Tomorrow

weather
High 98°/Low 74°
Partly cloudy. Lows overnight in the mid 70s.

wednesday

weather
High 102°/Low 77°
Plenty of sun. Highs 100 to 104F and lows in the upper 70s.

thursday

weather
High 105°/Low 76°
Mainly sunny. Highs 103 to 107F and lows in the mid 70s.
Online Features

Pet Central

pets

Having a pet is a lot of responsibility, and we’ll help by giving you lots of tips and tricks! More >>

Fitness

Fitness

Our fitness articles will help teach you how to work out with gym- and home-based exercises. More >>

Crosswords

Crosswords

Enjoy the crosswords challenge in our free daily puzzles, from the harder Sunday crossword to the quicker daily. More >>

Sudoku

Sudoku

Every Sudoku has a unique solution that can be reached logically. Enter numbers into the blank spaces so that each row, column and 3x3 box contains the numbers 1 to 9. More >>




  • ALL-ACCESS: Subscribe to our e-edition and premium website at myoaoa.com.
    You can read your daily newspaper without taking a walk to the driveway.
    Look back at yesterday's newspaper, or issues from months ago with our archive feature.
    Call circulation at 432-337-7314 to sign up today.