• August 2, 2015

CROSS COUNTRY: OHS high on Big Bend sweep - Odessa American: Alpine

e-Edition Subscribe

CROSS COUNTRY: OHS high on Big Bend sweep

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, October 6, 2012 11:31 pm

ALPINE Experience is more the point than winning for runners competing in the Big Bend Mountain Ramble cross country meet.

Of course Odessa High’s girls and boys aren’t about to forfeit their team titles, and it’s also significant OHS junior Amber Suarez won her first varsity girls individual title while OHS senior Robert Ramirez outbattled junior teammate Jesus Zepeda for his first boys individual crown.

Simply running on the 3.11-mile Paisano Baptist Encampment course drawn up by Alpine head coach Rick Keith, though, very well could pay dividends down the road.

“We have nothing compared to this,” Suarez said of training conditions in Odessa. “I like that we run here because it’s a good workout. It’s a good meet and I was looking forward to coming back.”

Odessa High also swept the team titles last year in the varsity division and returned to run against teams from every classification except 4A.

In the boys varsity race, the top seven runners hailed from either Odessa High or Midland Lee. Andrews’ Hunter Hicks was eighth overall and first for his team, though two teammates — Xavier Hernandez and Jay Alaniz — did not run and likely would’ve been with the leaders.

In the girls race, Suarez was the only Class 5A runner in the top five. Kermit freshman Iris Franco was second and was followed by two 1A runners — Van Horn’s April Padilla and Sanderson’s Abby Carrasco — along with Andrews’ Victoria Roman from the 3A ranks.

“Usually I wouldn’t run against a lot of these guys,” said Alpine junior Patrick Hillery, who was 11th in the boys race. “From 5A schools or even the 1A schools, it’s a lot of fun to be able to do that.”

Elevation changes, not to mention the mountainous scenery, are a huge draw and Keith said he’s very open to more teams joining the fray from different parts of the state.

Both boys and girls run the full 3.11-mile course at the varsity level, though only 4A and 5A girls teams will do so in championship meets.

The race-changing moment comes a mile in when runners have to conquer the hill known as “The Eliminator,” topping out at an elevation of 5,176 feet. There are two more elevation climbs to 5,135 feet (Gut-Check Hill) and 5,169 feet (Last Straw Ridge).

“I know it’s going to help,” Ramirez said. “So I just do it like it’s going to benefit me and my shape.”

Andrews finished third in both the boys and girls team standings during its first visit to the race, which was particularly significant for a younger girls team trying to set its lineup.

It was the program’s first time to run at the meet and head coach Michelle Richardson arranged for the teams to stay on camp sites on the course Friday.

“This has been tremendous,” Richardson said. “We got to spend the night and we got to walk the course (Friday), and for our girls it was really a huge confidence builder. If they could finish this course, they could do the rest of the season. I wasn’t sure how they’d feel about it, but they were all pumped up. They were excited they finished and finished strong.”

 

Big Bend Mountain Ramble

Saturday

At Paisano Baptist Encampment

(3.11 miles; mountainous; elevation peak of 5,176 feet)

GIRLS

Team Totals

1. Odessa High, 32 points; 2. Alpine, 142; 3. Andrews, 157; 4. Midland Lee, 172; 5. Van Horn, 200; 6. Monahans, 204; 7. Iraan, 211; 8. Fort Stockton, 310; 9. Greenwood, 373.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Amber Suarez, Odessa High, 21 minutes, 4.28 seconds; 2. Iris Franco, Kermit, 21:27.34; 3. April Padilla, Van Horn, 21:37.82; 4. Abby Carrasco, Sanderson, 22:46.66; 5. Victoria Roman, Andrews, 22:57.82; 6. Ariane Bersoza, Odessa High, 23:15.93; 7. Halie Vasquez, Odessa High, 23:23.66; 8. Elisa Vigil, Odessa High, 23:25.16; 9. Miranda Reyes, Monahans, 23:26.47; 10. Karely Orona, Odessa High, 23:31.84.

Other Runners

Odessa High: 12. Daniela Meza, 23:37.41; 21. Yanet Roman, 24:10.56; 22. Maritza Hinojos, 24:17.28; 23. Tina Tacy, 24:19.87; 24. Amy Rhea, 24:23.84; 27. Michelle Falcon, 24:26.97; 28. Jade Marin, 24:28.66; 33. Shaina Munos, 25:05.22; 34. Nina Soza, 25:08.78; 36. Maria Ybarra, 25:28.41; 43. Corina Rodriguez, 25:51.12; 44. Natalia Aguirre, 25:52.85; 51. Callie Villeges, 26:24.38; 52. Brenda Padilla, 26:25.72; 53. Leslie Lujan, 26:26.25; 59. Anevay Gonzales, 26:41.53; 60. Victoria Hatfield, 26:42.62; 66. Nikki Aranda, 26:52.85; 68. Jocelyn Benavidez, 26:55.60.

Alpine: 14. Sydney McCallister, 23:52.38; 15. Grace Jahn, 23:55.84; 16. Aubany Martinez, 24:00.00; 39. Maggie Hillery, 25:39.88; 58. Lyndsey McCallister, 26:39.87; 61. Arlene Pando, 26:44.16; 72. Jessica Finley, 27:45.16.

Andrews: 13. Sabrina Flores, 23:38.0; 40. Karen Torres, 25:40.35; 49. Lexi Bueno, 26:14.35; 50. Lillie Vasquez, 26:18.19; 85. Cassie Ortiz, 30:17.93.

Midland Lee: 17. Thalia Balderas, 24:02.47; 19. Tori Rackow, 24:08.47; 31. Nina Calhan, 24:51.31; 42. Mia Garcia, 25:50.32; 63. Chelsea Rodriguez, 26:48.91; 86. Victoria Corden, 31:11.72.

Van Horn: 25. Hillery Flores, 24:24.22; 45. Leslie Gonzales, 25:59.88; 48. Natalie Ball, 26:04.60; 69. Natalie Hernandez, 26;57.53; 73. Darden Morriss, 27:45.63.

Monahans: 26. Crystal Ontiveroz, 24:25.32; 29. Victoria Carrasco, 24:11.88; 62. Yakeli Hernandez, 26:48.13; 78. Maddie Haynes, 28:49.35; 79. TJ Aragon, 28:55.69.

Iraan: 11. Foni Lopez, 23:35.00; 32. Kelsie Quintero, 24:56.94; 55. Allison McGhee, 26:34.94; 56. Lacy Hazelwood, 26:37.35; 57. Lexi Yarbrough, 26:39.35; 74. Taylor Helmers, 28:02.50; 87. Desiree Fay, 32:17.35; 88. Karlie Kounce, 32:20.06; 91. Victoria Delbosque, 42:39.63.

Fort Stockton: 35. Izzy Ocon, 25:09.22; 38. Stephanie Elmore, 25:34.50; 76. Paloma Barraza, 28:10.13; 80. Jericha Marinez, 28:59.28; 81. Lilly Deanda, 28:59.60.

Greenwood: 54. Marissa Martin, 26:28.32; 70. Kelcie Harmon, 27:31.51; 82. Tessa Owens, 29:38.15; 83. Jasmin Frias, 29:45.03; 84. Sawyer Cobb, 30:10.00; 89. Kali Zimmerman, 42:05.91; 90. Keri Nguyen, 42:06.38.

Pecos: 18. Karitza Contreras, 24:07.44; 41. Brittney Saldana, 25:48.81; 75. Bianca Lazcano, 28:05.31.

Presidio: 20. Taylor Galliete, 24:09.88; 30. Tatum Galliete, 24:48.97.

Marfa: 37. Amy Hernandez, 25:29.97; 77. Anissa Lujan, 28:42.62.

Kermit: 46. Emily Chacon, 26:02.47; 47. Kaylynn Cook, 26:03.25; 67. Amber Cook, 26:53.22.

Wink: 64. Gracie Ramos, 26:49.97; 65. Peyton Hrncir, 26:51.19.

Grandfalls-Royalty: 71. Jade Wilkins, 27:42.46.

———

BOYS

Team Totals

1. Odessa High, 20 points; 2. Midland Lee, 81; 3. Andrews, 114; 4. Presidio, 139; 5. Greenwood, 173; 6. Monahans, 231; 7. Van Horn, 285; 8. Alpine, 314; 9. Grandfalls-Royalty, 328; 10. Buena Vista, 419.

Top 10 Individuals

1. Robert Ramirez, Odessa High, 18 minutes, 6.18 seconds; 2. Jesus Zepeda, Odessa High, 18:07.43; 3. Jon Mendez, Lee, 18:40.93; 4. Jessie Munoz, Odessa High, 18:46.21; 5. Matt Tidwell, Lee, 18:48.37; 6. Aaron Ramirez, Odessa High, 18:50.81; 7. Gio Mendoza, Odessa High, 19:08.34; 8. Hunter Hicks, Andrews, 19:10.15; 9. Joseph Carrasco, Sanderson, 19:15.71; 10. Kevin Hernandez, Presidio, 19:17.56.

Other Runners

Odessa High: 15. Robert Galindo, 19:31.09; 16. Samuel Hickey, 19:31.58; 18. Joel Hernandez, 19:35.87; 23. Herman Villalobos, 20:10.56; 25. Humberto Brito, 20:12.40; 28. Eric Pinon, 20:28.96; 29. Adam Nieto, 20:29.81; 30. Noel Salcedo, 20:33.43; 33. Emilio Herrera, 20:38.09; 39. Aaron Molinar, 21:05.40; 40. Chris Molina, 21:14.28; 42. Alejandro Reyes, 21:15.90; 51. Luis Falcon, 21:56.62; 59. Herbie Zuniga, 22:18.87; 65. Ferman Gonzales, 22:59.99; 84. Albert Rodriguez, 26:11.58.

Midland Lee: 12. Jon Salazar, 19:26.77; 24. Tyler Lopez, 20:11.02; 37. Chase Dunnam, 20:57.59; 38. Brett Riley, 21:01.43; 41. Kurdt Kramer, 21:14.71.

Andrews: 19. Austin Stafford, 19:55.56; 20. Jacob Chapman, 20:02.15; 21. Cason Brownlee, 20:03.93; 46. Daniel Espinoza, 21:22.90.

Presidio: 13. Eloy Navarrete, 19:27.46; 26. Jose Prieto, 20:21.90; 36. Izael Valdez, 20:54.68; 54. Eddie Hernandez, 22:02.72.

Greenwood: 14. Jonathan Brookshire, 19:28.78; 22. Neal Reid, 20:08.84; 35. Caleb Hayes, 20:48.84; 44. Zack Hayes, 21:17.56; 58. Eric Rojas, 22:14.34; 61. Anthony Madrid, 22:32.87.

Monahans: 31. Bryan Zubia, 20:35.18; 34. Sergio Armendariz, 20:41.18; 50. Eddie Tavarez, 21:52.46; 53. Victor Torres, 22:02.40; 63. Lance Massa, 22:50.62; 64. Jared Ponce, 22:55.56.

Van Horn: 27. Ilisha Bazan, 20:27.81; 32. Noah Garcia, 20:36.43; 70. Sammy Quintana, 23:45.00; 76. Brandon Carrillo, 24:48.50; 80. Carlos Guerrero, 25:16.84;

Alpine: 11. Patrick Hillery, 19:19.02; 66. Thai Eckley, 23:01.93; 67. Tyler Curtis, 23:16.93; 72; Austin Monclova, 23:58.21; 88. Jonathan Celaya, 27:33.06; 92. Timothy Ou, 28:47.34.

Grandfalls-Royalty: 48. Pito Canals, 21:33.37; 62. Gilbert Nunez, 22:34.06; 69. Thomas Burns, 23:40.15; 74. Jr. Marquez, 24:21.02; 75. Luis Canals, 24:46.72; 77. Richard Rodriguez, 24:59.65; 82. Julian Helms, 25:28.15; 83. Austin Perryman, 25:56.65.

Buena Vista: 78. Kevin Gomez, 25:13.81; 79. Mason Braden, 25:16.27; 85. Marco Padilla, 26:11.99; 87. Victor Najera, 26:17.62; 90. Adam Najera, 28:15.78; 91. Jonathan Romero, 28:21.58.

Valentine: 17. Latham Garnsey, 19:35.15; 43. Daniel Garnsey, 21:17.18.

Pecos: 45. Jesse Duran, 21:19.27; 49. Jesse Aguilar, 21:36.50.

Balmorhea: 47. Isiah Mendoza, 21:27.87.

Marfa: 52. George Salgado, 22:00.46; 60. Eduardo Amaro, 22:22.68; 86. Orlando Sanchez, 26:14.27; 89. Isaiah Martinez, 27:33.34.

McCamey: 55. Daniel Bagley, 22:08.81; 56. Tyler McKee, 22:09.24; 73. Zeke Garcia, 24:13.24; 81. Jamie Benavidez, 25:21.52.

Sanderson: 57. Jessie Roberts, 22:10.34; 68. Luis Garza, 23:39.15.

Wink: 71. Sterling Hannez, 23:50.55.

Top Picks

Please enter a valid ID.